"Hány ablak van a nagy piros épületen?"

Translation:How many windows are there on the big red building?

2 years ago

12 Comments


bnyugat

I know in Hungarian we use -en instead of -ben for windows, but the translation into English doesn't make any sense...windows are 'in' buildings and not 'on' them.

2 years ago

Elloughton

I reported this somewhere before, and think it was changed, but I think for any student of Hungarian, it's best just to accept the difference, and concentrate on what's important: the meaning!

1 year ago

joekallo

And really, even "there are 10 windows in the building" is not something you'd normally say. It's "The building HAS 10 windows." I get that Hungarian doesn't use the possessive that way, but it feels odd having to remember strange phrases in English just to satisfy the parser.

1 year ago

Oldfatdad

I don't understand where the "there" comes from in the correct English translation.. Can you help me out with that?

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

It's part of the phrase "are there", the inverted/question form of "there are", which, along with "is", is one of the meanings of van.

2 years ago

Oldfatdad

Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

androghost

Why is it van instead of vannak?

1 year ago

JimmRepp

Is this for the same reason that it is "ablak" instead of "ablakok"? The question word "Hany" or "How many" must function as a quantity indicator which causes the object to be handled in the singular rather than the plural. Is this so?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Yes.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

androghost, the noun 'ablak' is singular, not plural. See the comment from JimmRepp.

1 year ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

duo gives as a correct response: How many windows are on the big red building?...

1 year ago

Zsuzsi97194

Anyone who is learning Hungarian here and is not a fluent English speaker will benefit from a correction of standard English, so the building HAS a certain number of windows

11 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.