1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hány ablak van a nagy piros …

"Hány ablak van a nagy piros épületen?"

Translation:How many windows does the big red building have?

August 10, 2016

14 Comments


bnyugat

I know in Hungarian we use -en instead of -ben for windows, but the translation into English doesn't make any sense...windows are 'in' buildings and not 'on' them.


Elloughton

I reported this somewhere before, and think it was changed, but I think for any student of Hungarian, it's best just to accept the difference, and concentrate on what's important: the meaning!


joekallo

And really, even "there are 10 windows in the building" is not something you'd normally say. It's "The building HAS 10 windows." I get that Hungarian doesn't use the possessive that way, but it feels odd having to remember strange phrases in English just to satisfy the parser.


Oldfatdad

I don't understand where the "there" comes from in the correct English translation.. Can you help me out with that?


Arcaeca

It's part of the phrase "are there", the inverted/question form of "there are", which, along with "is", is one of the meanings of van.


Zsuzsi97194

Anyone who is learning Hungarian here and is not a fluent English speaker will benefit from a correction of standard English, so the building HAS a certain number of windows


androghost

Why is it van instead of vannak?


JimmRepp

Is this for the same reason that it is "ablak" instead of "ablakok"? The question word "Hany" or "How many" must function as a quantity indicator which causes the object to be handled in the singular rather than the plural. Is this so?


ion1122

androghost, the noun 'ablak' is singular, not plural. See the comment from JimmRepp.


RuT3oTh3

How can you put windows "on the building"? You put a roof or an antenna on the building, not windows. I am really annoyed that after this was reported 2 years ago, nobody corrected it.


MercedesWa51364

What is wrong with: "How many windows has the big red building"?


BaloghTams19

Actually, the exact translation of the English sentence is also correct: Hány ablaka van a nagy piros épületnek?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.