"Hány ablak van a nagy piros épületen?"

Translation:How many windows does the big red building have?

August 10, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

I know in Hungarian we use -en instead of -ben for windows, but the translation into English doesn't make any sense...windows are 'in' buildings and not 'on' them.


Elloughton

I reported this somewhere before, and think it was changed, but I think for any student of Hungarian, it's best just to accept the difference, and concentrate on what's important: the meaning!


joekallo

And really, even "there are 10 windows in the building" is not something you'd normally say. It's "The building HAS 10 windows." I get that Hungarian doesn't use the possessive that way, but it feels odd having to remember strange phrases in English just to satisfy the parser.


Zsuzsi97194

Anyone who is learning Hungarian here and is not a fluent English speaker will benefit from a correction of standard English, so the building HAS a certain number of windows


Oldfatdad

I don't understand where the "there" comes from in the correct English translation.. Can you help me out with that?


Arcaeca

It's part of the phrase "are there", the inverted/question form of "there are", which, along with "is", is one of the meanings of van.


MercedesWa51364

What is wrong with: "How many windows has the big red building"?


androghost

Why is it van instead of vannak?


JimmRepp

Is this for the same reason that it is "ablak" instead of "ablakok"? The question word "Hany" or "How many" must function as a quantity indicator which causes the object to be handled in the singular rather than the plural. Is this so?


ion1122

androghost, the noun 'ablak' is singular, not plural. See the comment from JimmRepp.


RuT3oTh3

How can you put windows "on the building"? You put a roof or an antenna on the building, not windows. I am really annoyed that after this was reported 2 years ago, nobody corrected it.


BaloghTams19

Actually, the exact translation of the English sentence is also correct: Hány ablaka van a nagy piros épületnek?


Richard604037

How many windows are there on the big red building was accepted. The Duo answer strikes me as wrong because it has a possessive structure and therefore ablaka rather than ablak would seem more appropriate and we wouldn't be saying épületen. Wouldn't we say hány ablaka van a nagy piros épületnek? Indeed, on scrolling down I see that BaloghTams19 has raised precisely this point without going on to say that a better translation of this Hungarian sentence would be, how many windows are there on the big red building?


PopaDomoko

Correctly would be: Hány ablaka van a nagy piros épületnek.


Richard604037

I agree with you but the Duo answer remains as before. How many windows does the big red building have is, as you have said, hány ablaka van a nagy piros épületnek. Duo needs to do something about this.


AlejandroS05

Hi, is there a difference on the adjectives order? I places red big building instead of big red building


mizinamo

I places red big building

That is incorrect in English -- size has to come before colour.

Try googling order of adjectives English if you want to know more.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.