"Hány ablak van a nagy piros épületen?"

Translation:How many windows does the big red building have?

August 10, 2016

12 Comments


bnyugat

I know in Hungarian we use -en instead of -ben for windows, but the translation into English doesn't make any sense...windows are 'in' buildings and not 'on' them.

September 5, 2016

Elloughton

I reported this somewhere before, and think it was changed, but I think for any student of Hungarian, it's best just to accept the difference, and concentrate on what's important: the meaning!

March 2, 2017

joekallo

And really, even "there are 10 windows in the building" is not something you'd normally say. It's "The building HAS 10 windows." I get that Hungarian doesn't use the possessive that way, but it feels odd having to remember strange phrases in English just to satisfy the parser.

May 16, 2017

Oldfatdad

I don't understand where the "there" comes from in the correct English translation.. Can you help me out with that?

August 10, 2016

Arcaeca

It's part of the phrase "are there", the inverted/question form of "there are", which, along with "is", is one of the meanings of van.

August 10, 2016

Oldfatdad

Thanks a lot.

August 13, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Anyone who is learning Hungarian here and is not a fluent English speaker will benefit from a correction of standard English, so the building HAS a certain number of windows

November 3, 2017

androghost

Why is it van instead of vannak?

April 25, 2017

JimmRepp

Is this for the same reason that it is "ablak" instead of "ablakok"? The question word "Hany" or "How many" must function as a quantity indicator which causes the object to be handled in the singular rather than the plural. Is this so?

May 15, 2017

ion1122

Yes.

July 5, 2017

ion1122

androghost, the noun 'ablak' is singular, not plural. See the comment from JimmRepp.

July 5, 2017

RuT3oTh3

How can you put windows "on the building"? You put a roof or an antenna on the building, not windows. I am really annoyed that after this was reported 2 years ago, nobody corrected it.

November 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.