"אדמה, רוח ואש."

Translation:Earth, wind and fire.

August 10, 2016

10 Comments


FaizalZahid

August 10, 2016

Snommelp

אתה זוכר
הלילה עשרים ואחת ספטמבר?

February 22, 2017

DrakeHyman

היי היי היי בדיה תגיד שאת זוכרת בדיה רוקדים בספטמבר

December 7, 2017

Seidenberg3

Is "אדמה" not soil? soil, wind and fire

May 20, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Yes, with אֲדָמָה ("earth") the material found on the surface of the earth is meant, i.e soil. אֲדָמָה is not the globe.

August 20, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Can I say וָאֵשׁ with the strong vocalisation of the "and", because the words are closely associated and form a group and the ו is followed by the stress of a monosyllabic word?

August 31, 2018

Janis559500

Duo is being really picky today. I spoke, "Earth wind & fire" and it printed as you see it (with an ampersand instead of the word "and"), and Duo marked it wrong! Yes, I reported it.

November 16, 2018

Mari377377

... RIP MAURICE.

March 3, 2019

Janis559500

Yes, Maurice White (Dec 19, 1941 - Feb 4, 2016) was founder, main songwriter, producer and co-lead singer of Earth, Wind & Fire. Just part of an amazing, long, highly successful musical career.

March 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.