1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אדמה, רוח ואש."

"אדמה, רוח ואש."

Translation:Earth, wind and fire.

August 10, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

אתה זוכר
הלילה עשרים ואחת ספטמבר?


DrakeHyman

היי היי היי בדיה תגיד שאת זוכרת בדיה רוקדים בספטמבר


Mari377377

... RIP MAURICE.


Janis559500

Yes, Maurice White (Dec 19, 1941 - Feb 4, 2016) was founder, main songwriter, producer and co-lead singer of Earth, Wind & Fire. Just part of an amazing, long, highly successful musical career.


Seidenberg3

Is "אדמה" not soil? soil, wind and fire


IngeborgHa14

Yes, with אֲדָמָה ("earth") the material found on the surface of the earth is meant, i.e soil. אֲדָמָה is not the globe.


Janis559500

Duo is being really picky today. I spoke, "Earth wind & fire" and it printed as you see it (with an ampersand instead of the word "and"), and Duo marked it wrong! Yes, I reported it.


IngeborgHa14

Can I say וָאֵשׁ with the strong vocalisation of the "and", because the words are closely associated and form a group and the ו is followed by the stress of a monosyllabic word?


Home-To-Him

That's an interesting question. I don't know the answer, but I can share the observation that in the Masoretic Hebrew bible there are 17 occurrences of the word "and fire" (ואשׁ). 15 times the vowel pointing is "וְשׁ" and twice the vowel pointing is "וָשׁ". Both vowel pointings seem permissible, but I don't know how to make that vowel pointing decision? It's been a year since you asked your good question, let's hope someone can come along and take us further on this question.


IngeborgHa14

Thank you for your research. I would have thought this combination to be more common in Biblical language than just גָּפְרִית וָאֵשׁ Gen 19.24 sulphur and fire and דָּם וָאֵשׁ Joel 3.3 blood and fire, but looking closer at all the other passages, and fire is not closely knit to a preceeding noun forming to a pair, but begins something new syntactically with disjunctive cantillation signs like יוֹמָם וְאֵ֕שׁ Ex 40.38 by day, and there was fire.


Home-To-Him

Thanks to your comments, now you have me doing more research on this! I think there is a pattern concerning the conjunctive and disjunctive accents to help figure out these vowel choices for "and fire" (ואשׁ). There seems to be a pattern concerning the adjacent Hebrew word that immediately proceeds the Hebrew word "and fire" (ואשׁ). The Hebrew words that immediately proceed "and fire" are disjunctive accents of various kinds, which results in the vowel pointing of "וְאֵשׁ", while the Hebrew word that proceeds "and fire" in Gen 19:24 and Joel 3:3 are each identified with a conjunctive accent (that is called "מוּנַח" = ֣ ).‎ See the accents in Gen. 19:24 (‎גָּפְרִ֣ית) and Joel 3:3 (‎דָּ֣ם). Notice the common conjunctive accent called "munach" "מוּנַח"( ֣ ) that they each share. Perhaps it is the conjunctive accent immediately proceeding "and fire" that makes it necessary to change the vowel under the letter Vav to a "קָמֶץ" (ָ ). I can't say that I am correct in this, but at least it fits a potentially meaningful pattern in the biblical text. Thanks for your original question and insights.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.