"Ez a "Modern Óvónő" egy nagyon unalmas újság!"

Translation:This "Modern Kindergarten Teacher" is a very boring newspaper!

2 years ago

28 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Flying is so 2008

2 years ago

Brian363911
Brian363911

I found a solution. Tap on Test Out when viewing the tabs. You can finish the lesson and keep going.

1 year ago

Bastette54

Finally, someone had the guts to say it!

2 years ago

SergioR864468

I wrote correctly, but the programm says that no. Why?

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

quotation marks are neccessary here. dont know why thats just the way it is

1 year ago

Bastette54

It's because "Modern Óvónő" is the name of the newspaper.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

yeah, but every other punctuation is optional

1 year ago

Bastette54

True, but I guess for some reason, these are more important to the team who made the exercises? Yes, I got it wrong the first time, too, for leaving out the quotes. :)

1 year ago

Pat397340

Cannot put qotes in on cell phone. This happened before and it took them weeks to correct it. Now once again, cannot continue past this lesson. So frustrating!

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Who is hating them so much???

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Why are the "....." needed for a correct answer? I could not hear it.

2 years ago

Don6740
Don6740

The "....." are needed because it is the name of the newspaper.

1 year ago

Pat397340

Cannot put them in on the kesson on a cell phone.

1 year ago

JuliaC652
JuliaC652

I'm on the mobile app and I have no options to put in quotation marks. I literally cannot finish this lesson because it's automatically wrong every time.

1 year ago

Bastette54

This is something that should be reported. Next time you go through this lesson, click the Report button after you get the error message. They should definitely fix this, but the team members probably won't know about it if you just post it here because they don't read these boards consistently.

1 year ago

Pat397340

Takes them forever to fix this situation.

1 year ago

Elmoreserve
Elmoreserve

I have the same issue.

1 year ago

Pat397340

Yes, i had that happen 8n a previous lesson. Took them forever to fux it. Now I'm stuck on this kesson! Maddening.

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

All it gives is their flight times and the names of the songs they sing on the chimney -- nagyon unlamas!

1 year ago

Bouverie

I can't imagine why.

1 year ago

Pat397340

They just fixed thus problem in another lesson. Now the same thing is happening here. Cannot put in quotation marks, so cant complete the lesson on my cell phone. !!!!!!

1 year ago

derek304521

You are stopping a lot people from going forward with their lessons please fix this problem

1 year ago

Bastette54

Team member probably won't see your request. Report it via the "Report" button - at the bottom of every exercise.

1 year ago

Pat397340

This needs to be corrected, cannot add "qotqtion marks" in the lesson. Please fix this asap!!!!!

1 year ago

Robert968722

I cant believe this issue has happened again :/ Please fix

1 year ago

peter933474

This so bad can't continue because of the " " I reported over and over Fix it

1 year ago

sklgleb

Plz fix this... Does not accept correct answer... Can't progress past this lesson...

1 year ago

Eric599017

"Paper" rejected in favour of "newspaper". This specialist paper about these wretched kindergarten teachers wouldn't be a newspaper in the conventional sense. "Paper" is often used as the short form of "newspaper" anyway. How are we supposed to second-guess Duolingo's mind? More unnecessary and infuriating nit-picking. I hate those big, red accusing letters!

7 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.