1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez a "Modern Óvónő" egy nagy…

"Ez a "Modern Óvónő" egy nagyon unalmas újság!"

Translation:This "Modern Kindergarten Teacher" is a very boring newspaper!

August 10, 2016

28 Comments


Arcaeca

Flying is so 2008


Brian363911

I found a solution. Tap on Test Out when viewing the tabs. You can finish the lesson and keep going.


Bastette54

Finally, someone had the guts to say it!


RobertEddy

All it gives is their flight times and the names of the songs they sing on the chimney -- nagyon unlamas!


SergioR864468

I wrote correctly, but the programm says that no. Why?


Ishana92

quotation marks are neccessary here. dont know why thats just the way it is


Bastette54

It's because "Modern Óvónő" is the name of the newspaper.


Ishana92

yeah, but every other punctuation is optional


Bastette54

True, but I guess for some reason, these are more important to the team who made the exercises? Yes, I got it wrong the first time, too, for leaving out the quotes. :)


Pat397340

Cannot put qotes in on cell phone. This happened before and it took them weeks to correct it. Now once again, cannot continue past this lesson. So frustrating!


Krisbaudi

Who is hating them so much???


Krisbaudi

Why are the "....." needed for a correct answer? I could not hear it.


Don6740

The "....." are needed because it is the name of the newspaper.


Pat397340

Cannot put them in on the kesson on a cell phone.


JuliaC652

I'm on the mobile app and I have no options to put in quotation marks. I literally cannot finish this lesson because it's automatically wrong every time.


Bastette54

This is something that should be reported. Next time you go through this lesson, click the Report button after you get the error message. They should definitely fix this, but the team members probably won't know about it if you just post it here because they don't read these boards consistently.


Pat397340

Takes them forever to fix this situation.


Elmoreserve

I have the same issue.


Bronsje

What's with the multiple preposterous sentences about kindergarten teachers in Hungarian? Is it a cultural thing?


Shamarth

No, definitely not a cultural thing.


Bouverie

I can't imagine why.


JanBending

But why ? They are so into exciting stuff -like walking on water, flying between department stores,sitting on curtains ... There is no end to their daring antics. But perhaps the new lot are not so interesting. Sajnos !


Pat397340

They just fixed thus problem in another lesson. Now the same thing is happening here. Cannot put in quotation marks, so cant complete the lesson on my cell phone. !!!!!!


Eric599017

"Paper" rejected in favour of "newspaper". This specialist paper about these wretched kindergarten teachers wouldn't be a newspaper in the conventional sense. "Paper" is often used as the short form of "newspaper" anyway. How are we supposed to second-guess Duolingo's mind? More unnecessary and infuriating nit-picking. I hate those big, red accusing letters!


Shamarth

The contributors can't have every synonym in mind when creating the exercises. That's the purpose of the beta phase where volunteers as yourself can report these missing translations, so keep reporting diligently. :)

(though I admit it always seems to take a painfully long time for a new solution to be added)


Patricia460976

What is the word for "periodical"?


Lili920420

My answer should be accepted. I did not translate the name of the newspaper, as then the sentence is not correct. It would not change its name for a translator. It is still Modern Ovono. I know the meaning of all the words in the sentence.


BaloghTams19

Full of aviatic publications.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.