"Ez a "Modern Óvónő" egy nagyon unalmas újság!"

Translation:This "Modern Kindergarten Teacher" is a very boring newspaper!

August 10, 2016

23 Comments


Arcaeca

Flying is so 2008

August 10, 2016

Brian363911

I found a solution. Tap on Test Out when viewing the tabs. You can finish the lesson and keep going.

August 23, 2017

Bastette54

Finally, someone had the guts to say it!

September 11, 2016

SergioR864468

I wrote correctly, but the programm says that no. Why?

April 22, 2017

Ishana92

quotation marks are neccessary here. dont know why thats just the way it is

May 18, 2017

Bastette54

It's because "Modern Óvónő" is the name of the newspaper.

May 18, 2017

Ishana92

yeah, but every other punctuation is optional

May 20, 2017

Bastette54

True, but I guess for some reason, these are more important to the team who made the exercises? Yes, I got it wrong the first time, too, for leaving out the quotes. :)

May 21, 2017

Pat397340

Cannot put qotes in on cell phone. This happened before and it took them weeks to correct it. Now once again, cannot continue past this lesson. So frustrating!

June 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

Who is hating them so much???

September 13, 2016

JuliaC652

I'm on the mobile app and I have no options to put in quotation marks. I literally cannot finish this lesson because it's automatically wrong every time.

May 27, 2017

Bastette54

This is something that should be reported. Next time you go through this lesson, click the Report button after you get the error message. They should definitely fix this, but the team members probably won't know about it if you just post it here because they don't read these boards consistently.

May 27, 2017

Pat397340

Takes them forever to fix this situation.

June 22, 2017

Krisbaudi

Why are the "....." needed for a correct answer? I could not hear it.

September 13, 2016

Don6740

The "....." are needed because it is the name of the newspaper.

April 23, 2017

Pat397340

Cannot put them in on the kesson on a cell phone.

June 22, 2017

RobertEddy

All it gives is their flight times and the names of the songs they sing on the chimney -- nagyon unlamas!

March 14, 2017

Bouverie

I can't imagine why.

April 14, 2017

Eric599017

"Paper" rejected in favour of "newspaper". This specialist paper about these wretched kindergarten teachers wouldn't be a newspaper in the conventional sense. "Paper" is often used as the short form of "newspaper" anyway. How are we supposed to second-guess Duolingo's mind? More unnecessary and infuriating nit-picking. I hate those big, red accusing letters!

March 19, 2018

Shamarth

The contributors can't have every synonym in mind when creating the exercises. That's the purpose of the beta phase where volunteers as yourself can report these missing translations, so keep reporting diligently. :)

(though I admit it always seems to take a painfully long time for a new solution to be added)

February 13, 2019

latinvs

What's with the multiple preposterous sentences about kindergarten teachers in Hungarian? Is it a cultural thing?

February 13, 2019

Shamarth

No, definitely not a cultural thing.

February 13, 2019

Pat397340

They just fixed thus problem in another lesson. Now the same thing is happening here. Cannot put in quotation marks, so cant complete the lesson on my cell phone. !!!!!!

June 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.