1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "A horse is eating bread."

"A horse is eating bread."

Translation:Koń je chleb.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


ElineAsdal

How is the ń pronounced? Like "ng", "ni" or (only the spanish) "ñ"? Thanks


Jellei
Mod

It's a palatalized N. I'd say it's quite close to the Spanish one, but a bit shorter.


SamuelRias1

Why not "chleba"? Isn't "Je" an accusative verb?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it is. But the Accusative of "chleb" is still "chleb".


Jellei
Mod

It's wrong.

"konia" is the Accusative (or Genitive) form, as in for example "Widzę konia" (I see a horse), where it's the direct object of the sentence.

"a horse" is the subject of the sentence here, so it needs to take the basic, Nominative form.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.