"A horse is eating bread."

Translation:Koń je chleb.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElineAsdal

How is the ń pronounced? Like "ng", "ni" or (only the spanish) "ñ"? Thanks


Jellei

It's a palatalized N. I'd say it's quite close to the Spanish one, but a bit shorter.


JeffJose2

why not kon jem chleb


Jellei

"jem" is the 1st person singular form, it means "I eat"/"I am eating".


SamuelRias1

Why not "chleba"? Isn't "Je" an accusative verb?


Jellei

Yes, it is. But the Accusative of "chleb" is still "chleb".


Jellei

It's wrong.

"konia" is the Accusative (or Genitive) form, as in for example "Widzę konia" (I see a horse), where it's the direct object of the sentence.

"a horse" is the subject of the sentence here, so it needs to take the basic, Nominative form.


Stylianius3

I dont know how the hints work, but its kind of misleading to show konia as the top hint


Jellei

A multi-word hint is displayed on top even if it's not applicable to the given sentence - which we consider a bug.

I just removed that hint, it really doesn't seem necessary. Now (or at least: soon) the hint on top will be "koń".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.