"רוב הצמחים הם ירוקים."

Translation:Most plants are green.

August 10, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moriya88

I guess proper english whould be: "most of the plants..."


flootzavut

Either is fine in English.


xerostomus

רוֹב הַצְּמָחִים הֵם יְרוּקִּים


JosephZitt

Two items earlier, "herbs" was a suggested translation for the word. Now it's wrong?


IngeborgHa14

I thought, צֶ֫מַח is the general term for an organism which is no animal or mushroom, so trees, bushes and shrubs too. Herbs are maybe more akin to עֲשָׂבִים, those leafy, unwoody greens on the ground.


XeroStomus1

כֵּן, אֲבָל יֶשְׁנָם צְמָחִים לְלֹא כְּלוֹרוֹפִיל.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monotropa_uniflora


XeroStomus1

מָצָאתִי פַּעַם צֶמַח כָּזֶה...


VivekRaman7

Isn't "green" an adjective here? I thought the copula was used only in "[noun] is a [noun]" type sentences. Duo has been marking deviations wrong too.


IngeborgHa14

Well, rule of thumb is that in sentences of the type the [noun] + is/are + [adjective] like הָאִשָּׁה עֲיֵפָה the woman is tired. Hebrew commonly omits the copula, but you can alternatively, especially after a longish subject, insert it. רׇב־הַצְמָחִים is already a two word expression, a copula helps to mark the border between subject and predicate a little bit.


Theresa754142

Rov ha-tsmakhim hem yeruqim.

A plant is tsemakh.


Leibo613

I thought that the ה in הצמחים means "Most of THE [specific] plants are green," as in the situation where a person is commenting on a collection of specific plants. To make a generalization that "most plants are green" wouldn't the sentence be, רוב צמחים ירוקים. ??


IngeborgHa14

In English the noun following most is often indefinite, while in Hebrew רוֹב most (originally a noun) is always followed by a finite noun. I suppose to say רֹב צְמָחִים a majority of plants would make less sense to make generalizations. In Biblical language רוֹב is also usual in the meaning much, f.e. רֹב־חׇכְמָה an abundance of wisdom = much wisdom, but that may be flowery nowadays.


Leibo613

Thanks IngeborgHa14. You taught me that a definite noun always follows רוב. So how would this flower-shop conversation be translated:
Child: Mommy, most of the roses are red.

Mother: Yes dear, most roses are red.


IngeborgHa14

Well, folowing my limited linguistic intuition, I would say, as רֹב הַוְּרָדִים אֲדֻמִּים means both depending on the context, maybe some hints must be added, what is meant, like אִ֫מָּא, רֹב הַוְּרָדִים הָאֵ֫לֶה פֹּה אֲדֻמִּים. כֵּן, מָתוֹק, בְּדֶ֫רֶךְ כְּלָל רֹב הַוְּרָדִים אֲדוּמִיםת mommy, most of these roses here are red. Yes, dear, usually most roses are red. But maybe a native could chime in.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.