1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "רוב הצמחים הם ירוקים."

"רוב הצמחים הם ירוקים."

Translation:Most plants are green.

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


moriya88

I guess proper english whould be: "most of the plants..."


flootzavut

Either is fine in English.


xerostomus

רוֹב הַצְּמָחִים הֵם יְרוּקִּים


JosephZitt

Two items earlier, "herbs" was a suggested translation for the word. Now it's wrong?


IngeborgHa14

I thought, צֶ֫מַח is the general term for an organism which is no animal or mushroom, so trees, bushes and shrubs too. Herbs are maybe more akin to עֲשָׂבִים, those leafy, unwoody greens on the ground.


XeroStomus1

כֵּן, אֲבָל יֶשְׁנָם צְמָחִים לְלֹא כְּלוֹרוֹפִיל.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monotropa_uniflora


XeroStomus1

מָצָאתִי פַּעַם צֶמַח כָּזֶה...


VivekRaman7

Isn't "green" an adjective here? I thought the copula was used only in "[noun] is a [noun]" type sentences. Duo has been marking deviations wrong too.


IngeborgHa14

Well, rule of thumb is that in sentences of the type the [noun] + is/are + [adjective] like הָאִשָּׁה עֲיֵפָה *the woman is tired' Hebrew commonly omits the copula, but you can alternatively, especially after a longish subject, insert it. רׇב־הַצְמָחִים is already a two word expression, a copula helps to mark the border between subject and predicate a little bit.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.