Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She teaches nobody."

Translation:Zij onderwijst niemand.

2 years ago

3 Comments


hb99gplus

Why not "Zij leert niemand"?

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

Leren = learning, what the student does.

The teacher teaches, which is onderwijzen, or lesgeven. It can also be leren.

Now, this doesn't always hold up, depending on the object and other verbs present:

  • Zij leert hem dansen. -> She teaches him to dance.
  • Zij leert dansen -> She learns to dance
  • Zij leert hem kennen -> She gets to know him

Zij leert niemand wouldn't really fit in with any of these and wouldn't be a good sentence without another verb at the end. Zij leer niemand dansen would of course be fine, for example.

2 years ago

hb99gplus

Nice! Great answer, I didn't know this. Honestly, I forgot "onderwijzen" and just remembered "leren", but I'll remember now and good to know the difference!

2 years ago