1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה עידן חדש."

"זה עידן חדש."

Translation:This is a new era.

August 10, 2016

15 Comments


RoxanaOrte1

why not "it's a new age"?


NoamKriten

You're right, this should be accepted


JimCopelan1

Every movie villain says this at some point


IngeborgHa14

I suppose the new era (עִדָּן חָדָשׁ) will not be a new eden (עֵ֫דֶן חָדָשׁ).


Mosalf

Aquarius age


Marc646149

Who not "This era is new?"


Danielvila94929

I think that would be something like העידן הזה חדש


Hannah649004

Wrong word order.

I'm not certain but I think, "העידן הזה חדש" means "This era is new." Fellow learner so my Hebrew may be incorrect.


Rableshoni

yes, both Danielvila and Hanna are right


cicada.corazon

Is "this new era" wrong? Why?


IngeborgHa14

No, word order and the need of articles makes this different: הָעִדָּן הֶחָדָשׁ הַזֶּה this new era


Rableshoni

what's the difference between עידן and תקופה?


IngeborgHa14

Well, we have discussed this question here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.