1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I do not speak with my siste…

"I do not speak with my sister on the phone."

Translation:No hablo con mi hermana por teléfono.

February 3, 2013

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

hesolomon

What's wrong with "en el teléfono" for "on the telephone." Doesn't "por teléfono" mean by phone?

February 3, 2013

rspreng

From what I know "por telefono" means "by means of the telephone," which I take to mean on the phone, with the phone, by phone, etc. Spanish uses "por telefono" as the phrase to describe use of the telephone. That's just the way it is. "en" is used to describe physical locations, so "en el telefono" would indicate someone was sitting on the telephone. ;)


MarcBrillault

I was wondering the same thing, thanks ;)


nbnadav

What about "al telefono"?


rspreng

al telefono = a el telefono. 'a' is used as a preposition of motion, movement. 'en casa' = at home, 'a casa' = toward home


leoryoffe

thanks for the explanation had the same issue


Ghostshadow

your info helped a lot, thanks


shaHardS

i was looking for the same...thnx a lot:)


marymon

Thank you for shedding light on that.


Standupstanddown

What bothered me is I tried "por telefono" here and it wouldn't accept. Glad to see that I was on the right track here.


Tom_Franks

Yes, I tried "en el telefone" and it accepted it and wouldn't accept "por telefono"


Jameson905

You both left out the article "el" when referring to the telephone. I am no "nativo" but it accepted my answer when I put in "por el telefono".


adestruction

Great explanation thanks man


EmpressRonnie

So basically I don't talk with my sister while literally on a phone.


Lex33

"Yo no hablo con mi hermana en el teléfono." is correct.


mazdee

But, I lost my last heart on exactly that. It seems others did, too. I will remember to use por next time.


AlwynM

Yes it does mean 'by phone' and that is the correct way of saying this in Spanish, as in "Sábado por la noche"


EugeneTiffany

I put in para. Por me.


gamesmasterg9

Why doesn't "No la hablo a mi hermana por el teléfono" work? Isn't "sister" the direct object of the verb "speak" here?


Mocadulce

It would be "No Le habla a mi hermana por teléfono" I do not speak to her my sister. In a sense. Sister is the indirect object. Spanish can have an indirect object with no direct.


dianedew

I put "en" and I got it wrong. Thanks for the explaination. "Por" is not offered in the dropdown words. Do you think it should be?


dhoffie

I cannot figure out when to use no for not and when to use non for not.


joyulysse

What does 'por' mean?


doidao47

Why not "lo teléfono"?


MaiaraLopes

"Lo" is not an article. It's "el teléfono" or "los teléfonos".


conpanbear

No hablo con mi hermana al teléfono. I wrote this and it was wrong. What would my incorrect sentence mean?


LazCon

(rspreng) explained above that "a" is used more as a preposition of movement. Thus it would mean something closer to "toward the phone." So, you basically said, "I do not talk with my sister toward the phone." (so you must talk to her only whdn you are walking away from the phone :-)


mrmusiqua

it gives me "...en el telefono" as a possible correct answer. Wouldn't that be wrong?


mrmusiqua

So I'm confused Tom_Franks, it gives "...por telefono" as a correct answer....?


naeem.g.as

Where to use "mi" and "mia"? I used mia as the hermana is feminine


gegabriella

I believe mío and mía are used to mean "mine" not "my." For example, "la hermana es mía" the sister is mine, but mía hermana doesn't make sense


Zahra_Fahim6

Tambien puede decir para o en el mobil


YoadOxman

I said "en el" and it was accepted, funny


floro38

You wrong this time


floro38

Stupido por la segunda vez


shunjie21

Why is it not. no hablo con a mi hermana por el teléfono


gloria836693

My answer meant exactly the same what goes on here


AdrisLoney

Whats wrong with "yo no hablo" why does it have to be "no hablo "to say i do not speak to my siter on the phone?


LeeannBuhl

I don't understand why this is wrong, when I was in school this is how the teacher taught us to say the phrase in Spanish.


[deactivated user]

    I put al and its incorrect. Why is that?


thutson

    I know this isn't an exact translation, but does the following make sense and is it grammatically correct?: "No teléfono a mi hermana."

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.