Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not speak with my sister on the phone."

Translation:No hablo con mi hermana por teléfono.

0
5 years ago

49 Comments


hesolomon

What's wrong with "en el teléfono" for "on the telephone." Doesn't "por teléfono" mean by phone?

35
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

From what I know "por telefono" means "by means of the telephone," which I take to mean on the phone, with the phone, by phone, etc. Spanish uses "por telefono" as the phrase to describe use of the telephone. That's just the way it is. "en" is used to describe physical locations, so "en el telefono" would indicate someone was sitting on the telephone. ;)

188
Reply25 years ago

MarcBrillault

I was wondering the same thing, thanks ;)

13
Reply5 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks.

5
Reply5 years ago

nbnadav

What about "al telefono"?

4
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

al telefono = a el telefono. 'a' is used as a preposition of motion, movement. 'en casa' = at home, 'a casa' = toward home

36
Reply14 years ago

nbnadav

Gracias!

5
Reply4 years ago

leoryoffe

thanks for the explanation had the same issue

2
Reply5 years ago

Ghostshadow

your info helped a lot, thanks

2
Reply5 years ago

shaHardS

i was looking for the same...thnx a lot:)

2
Reply5 years ago

marymon

Thank you for shedding light on that.

2
Reply5 years ago

Standupstanddown

What bothered me is I tried "por telefono" here and it wouldn't accept. Glad to see that I was on the right track here.

2
Reply4 years ago

Tom_Franks

Yes, I tried "en el telefone" and it accepted it and wouldn't accept "por telefono"

1
Reply4 years ago

Jameson905

You both left out the article "el" when referring to the telephone. I am no "nativo" but it accepted my answer when I put in "por el telefono".

2
Reply4 years ago

adestruction

Great explanation thanks man

1
Reply3 years ago

Liedchronism
Liedchronism

So basically I don't talk with my sister while literally on a phone.

0
Reply3 years ago

Lex33

"Yo no hablo con mi hermana en el teléfono." is correct.

4
Reply4 years ago

mazdee

But, I lost my last heart on exactly that. It seems others did, too. I will remember to use por next time.

1
Reply4 years ago

DatBluejay

Same here.

1
Reply3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Yes it does mean 'by phone' and that is the correct way of saying this in Spanish, as in "Sábado por la noche"

3
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I put in para. Por me.

4
Reply4 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Why doesn't "No la hablo a mi hermana por el teléfono" work? Isn't "sister" the direct object of the verb "speak" here?

3
Reply5 years ago

Mocadulce

It would be "No Le habla a mi hermana por teléfono" I do not speak to her my sister. In a sense. Sister is the indirect object. Spanish can have an indirect object with no direct.

3
Reply5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Thanks!

1
Reply5 years ago

Beholder101

i just text.

3
Reply3 years ago

dianedew
dianedew

I put "en" and I got it wrong. Thanks for the explaination. "Por" is not offered in the dropdown words. Do you think it should be?

2
Reply5 years ago

mullerdm

"por" is offered

1
Reply4 years ago

dhoffie

I cannot figure out when to use no for not and when to use non for not.

2
Reply3 years ago

joyulysse

What does 'por' mean?

2
Reply1 year ago

doidao47

Why not "lo teléfono"?

1
Reply4 years ago

MaiaraLopes

"Lo" is not an article. It's "el teléfono" or "los teléfonos".

1
Reply4 years ago

conpanbear

No hablo con mi hermana al teléfono. I wrote this and it was wrong. What would my incorrect sentence mean?

1
Reply4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

(rspreng) explained above that "a" is used more as a preposition of movement. Thus it would mean something closer to "toward the phone." So, you basically said, "I do not talk with my sister toward the phone." (so you must talk to her only whdn you are walking away from the phone :-)

1
Reply4 years ago

mrmusiqua

it gives me "...en el telefono" as a possible correct answer. Wouldn't that be wrong?

1
Reply4 years ago

mrmusiqua

So I'm confused Tom_Franks, it gives "...por telefono" as a correct answer....?

1
Reply4 years ago

naeem.g.as

Where to use "mi" and "mia"? I used mia as the hermana is feminine

1
Reply4 years ago

gegabriella

I believe mío and mía are used to mean "mine" not "my." For example, "la hermana es mía" the sister is mine, but mía hermana doesn't make sense

2
Reply4 years ago

Zahra_Fahim6

Tambien puede decir para o en el mobil

1
Reply3 years ago

YoadOxman

I said "en el" and it was accepted, funny

1
Reply2 years ago

floro38

You wrong this time

1
Reply2 years ago

floro38

Stupido por la segunda vez

1
Reply2 years ago

shunjie21

Why is it not. no hablo con a mi hermana por el teléfono

1
Reply2 years ago

gloria836693

My answer meant exactly the same what goes on here

1
Reply2 years ago

baeJhosely

La

0
Reply1 year ago

baeJhosely

Hola cmista

0
Reply1 year ago