"A lion"

Translation:Lew

August 10, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElineAsdal

"W" pronounced "f", "v" or "th"?


Vengir

In certain positions, like the phrase end or in a consonant cluster with unvoiced consonants, it does sound like f. Definitely not "th" – not all English-speaking Polish people can pronounce that sound.


Jellei

Polish "w" is represented in English as "v".


JurekFdz

Lew (english: lion);

The lion (Panthera leo) is a large felid of the genus Panthera native to Africa and India. It has a muscular, deep-chested body, short, rounded head, round ears, and a hairy tuft at the end of its tail.

[https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lion]

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.