1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is above the stores?"

"What is above the stores?"

Translation:Mi van az üzletek fölött?

August 10, 2016

21 Comments


weitzhandler

Boltok?? This was never taught before. Besides, az makes no sense before it.


mizinamo

Did you see boltok in a multiple-choice question, and was it a required correct option?

If so, report it - such additional words should not appear as a required option. (And az boltok is of course complete nonsense anyway.)

The course has a number of synonyms which are not taught but which are accepted (just as in English it "teaches" e.g. "pants" but usually also accepts "trousers"). But sometimes those accepted synonyms "escape" into multiple-choice questions - I think that happens when they are included as an alternative in the "best" translation rather than as a separate additional alternative translation. In which case report it.


MishaLavrov

I also got "Mi van a boltok felett?" which I assume is correct but is the first time I'm seeing either "felett" or "boltok". (I've reported it on those grounds.)


weitzhandler

How about Mi az üzletek felett van?


Shamarth

You can't separate the question word from what it refers to, in this case "mi" from "van". You have to treat them as one unit. Thus there are only two possible word orders here: "Mi van az üzletek fölött?" and "Az üzletek fölött mi van?"


weitzhandler

Dropped you a couple of lingots. Very helpful comment indeed, thanks!


GTKizzle

Truly. I didn't know that and I've been doing this for a month.


Rka46820

Hi!

What is the difference between "fölött" and "felett"?

Köszi szépen!


jzsuzsi

No difference, they are variants of the same word.


GGS1964

Why not

"Mik vannak az üzletek fölött"?

In English there is no difference between asking in singular or plural. Therefore my answer should be correct? Or did I get something wrong?


J.Looijen

I see that the English 'above' is translated in Hungarian as: fent, fölött and felett. Until now in this course. But unfortunately I do not understand wich to use when. Can anybody help me in this?


Judit294350

"fölött" and "felett" are two versions of the same word. Both are postpositions when you are above something. "Fent" (or fenn or fönt) is an adverb. You are not above something specific just above or upstairs.


juraj.slavik

Why is 'Mi van az áruházak fölöt' incorrect?


pianopalle

why not "mit van az üzletek felett" pianopalle


Patricia460976

Why not "fent?" Does fent mean above as in "on top of" where the two things are touching or does it mean above as in "over with some space between the objects?"


mizinamo

fent means “above” as in “on top”, without the “of”.

So you can say “it’s on top” (fent van) but not “it’s on top the store”.

In grammar terms, fent is an adverb, not an adposition, so you can’t use it in conjunction with a noun but only by itself.

With a noun, you need the postposition fölött instead.


Patricia460976

I'm a bit confused. One would not say "noun A is on top noun B" in English anyway. The "of" is necessary. But if I understand you correctly, you are saying that "fent" signifies an object being at the top of a pile or at the most important position with respect to other objects?


mizinamo

One would not say "noun A is on top noun B" in English anyway. The "of" is necessary.

And similarly, on cannot say noun A, noun B fent van in Hungarian.

fent simply can’t be used together with a noun like that.


piet-0

What is the difference between fölött and felett?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.