"הוא לא לובש בגדים."

Translation:He doesn't wear clothes.

August 10, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

That escalated quickly...


zion11dotcom

hu lo lovesh bgadim


zsuuv

I really dont want to ever use this sentence :p


Dov360473

Shouldn't this be a child's voice?


PaulAmiria2

"Hindus, Buddhists, even nudists..." - Tom Lehrer, comedian/musician


BoISmE

Impossible to whether the speaker says ברדים or בגדים. He speaks way to fast. The slow speaking version doesn't work, although the turtle icon appears active.


BoISmE

Impossible to hear...


JohnMcKeon5

The Hebrew voices definitely need to be improved.


Valilou5

The sound may help us to remember the words we've just learned...


TeribleT

Begadim. It sounds like B'gdim, like the b is unvoiced...


snixdad

Can someone please explain the difference between חובש and לובש?


dovbear57

And the verb חבש can also mean "put on or wear [a hat]" -- it's a specific verb for wearing things on your head, a distinction that English doesn't make. Similarly the verb נעל is used with נעליים for wearing shoes.


Dov360473

It's the difference between what a medic (a חובש) does (a medic "dresses" a wound, meaning bandages), and what a person does when they "dress" themselves, they put on clothes. Hebrew differentiates the two.


blobster3

What does this have to do with anything?


UziYeger

Why should it be a child's voice


Dov360473

Because it's the line from Hans Christian Andersens' tale, "The Emperor's New Clothes", where a child finally cries out, "But he isn't wearing anything at all!".


VforBBforV

It sounded to me like "bu" when he said "הוא", which if I'm not mistaken, I've noticed in a few recordings. Is this a dialect thing/a common pronunciation of the word "הוא"? (or is it just my ears? I'm a little bit deaf.)


dovbear57

@VforBBBforV: No, but sometimes there is an intrusive click or bump at the very start of these recorded sentences, like someone audibly hit the "record" button and immediately started speaking, and it can sound like a consonant.

And, Mark, you probably can't hear the "h" sound because most Israelis treat ה as a silent letter except in the most formal speech. In ordinary conversation it is very often unheard.


Mark11411

I cannot hear the "h" pronounced in הוא or היא when this speaker says it. I'm not a native speaker so I don't know if it should be.


DianaJohns790807

Doesn't בגדים mean swimsuit?


dovbear57

If you put a space between בגד and ים you have beged yam = swimsuit. If you write it as one word, it's b'gadim.


CarolSimmo4

as in a two piece - a bikini

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.