"My dress."

Translation:השמלה שלי.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


Tyler_Ziemer

I tried שמלתי because in biblical Hebrew, to show possession with a feminine noun ending in ה, you change ה to ת and add the appropriate inflection. I'm guessing based on the previous lessons that that way of showing possession is now obsolete, and that של is now needed between the word and the inflection?

August 10, 2016

Pumbush

it is still correct, but very formal

August 10, 2016

Alzarin

Ha-seem-lah Sheli

September 13, 2018

LeahIlana

Please also accept שמלתי

July 20, 2017

Tyler_Ziemer

So, should it be reported as an error, or is it so formal that it is incorrect? Lol

August 11, 2016

Pumbush

I think you can report it

August 11, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.