"My dress."

Translation:השמלה שלי.

August 10, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alzarin

Ha-seem-lah Sheli


Tyler_Ziemer

I tried שמלתי because in biblical Hebrew, to show possession with a feminine noun ending in ה, you change ה to ת and add the appropriate inflection. I'm guessing based on the previous lessons that that way of showing possession is now obsolete, and that של is now needed between the word and the inflection?


Pumbush

it is still correct, but very formal


LeahIlana

Please also accept שמלתי


Tyler_Ziemer

So, should it be reported as an error, or is it so formal that it is incorrect? Lol


Pumbush

I think you can report it


TkcI12

It should be accepted


danny912421

Since they haven't included it so far, that means the course contributors have concluded that it should not be added, precisely because of the reason Pumbush wrote - it's too formal and it would be out of place in a regular everyday conversation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.