1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My dress."

"My dress."

Translation:השמלה שלי.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


Tyler_Ziemer

I tried שמלתי because in biblical Hebrew, to show possession with a feminine noun ending in ה, you change ה to ת and add the appropriate inflection. I'm guessing based on the previous lessons that that way of showing possession is now obsolete, and that של is now needed between the word and the inflection?


Pumbush

it is still correct, but very formal


Alzarin

Ha-seem-lah Sheli


LeahIlana

Please also accept שמלתי


Tyler_Ziemer

So, should it be reported as an error, or is it so formal that it is incorrect? Lol


Pumbush

I think you can report it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.