"Namchâm"

Translation:Magnet

2 years ago

2 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Sino-Vietnamese cognate from:

  1. 南 ‘south’

Mandarin: nán

Cantonese: naam

Sixian: nàm

  1. 針 ‘needle’

Mandarin: zhēn

Cantonese: zam1

Hokkien: cham

Not sure if this compound is used in Chinese though.

2 years ago

Phopsy
Phopsy

this makes no sense to the meaning of the word in vietnamese

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.