"Meat"

Translation:Mięso

August 10, 2016

4 Comments


lordshimy1

Why is everyone so serious about learning a fun language

July 6, 2019

ElineAsdal

In this word "mięso" is pronounced "mienso"?

August 10, 2016

Jellei

More like "mieuso", ę is more like eu than en.

August 10, 2016

Vengir

I see you asked a couple of question about pronunciation (including in „Pająk” sentence, which I cannot access at the moment (actually, since a long time ago).

The basic concept is that ą should be nasal o, and ę should be nasal e. But people, in their pursuit for simplier pronunciation, desynchronized some of them. The linked table should help you understand how the pronunciation changes depending on the following letter. (Just copy the whole link manually, because I forgot how to make it display correctly)

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:J%C4%99zyk_polski_-wymowa-_zasady#Wymowa_samog.C5.82osek_nosowych

August 11, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.