1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא עונד שרשרת."

"הוא עונד שרשרת."

Translation:He wears a necklace.

August 10, 2016

18 Comments


DanFendel

isn't שרשרת also "chain"?


radagastthebrown

Yes, it's possible, should be accepted.


jarrettph

It is not. Accepted, that is.


fellipemartins

Is the plural prnounced like this: 'sharsheret' --> 'sharsheraot'?


danny912421

Hu onéd sharshéret.


liyapro

So I can't use לובש with necklace? is it wrong?


radagastthebrown

It's wrong, לבש is used for clothes. But it's frequent in speech, when ענד sounds too formal.


YardenNB

I don't think לובש is used for jewels, even in speaking. True that ענד is formal; the spoken is probably שם שרשרת for the action (to put on) and הולך עם שרשרת for the state (wear).


Cranberry.-.

Radagastthebrown- i may be wrong but I believe that the word ענד - to wear - is the root word of עונד - wearing. Formal or informal doesn't really play a part. It would be like saying, "He is 'to wear' a necklace," rather then, "He is wearing a necklace."


radagastthebrown

What I meant was that the root ע.נ.ד is formal in all conjugations (compared to ל.ב.ש which is incorrect but used colloquially). The word ענד is third person singular masculine past - הוא ענד = he wore (jewelry). "to wear jewelry" = לענוד.


rich739183

In the future, please use the reply button of the comment to which you are replying. That helps the rest of us follow the discussion thread.

2019-09-05 rich739183


ArkadyZhel

Why do I hear "עונן " instead of "עונד"? :)


Its-me.

So עונד is for both rings and necklaces? Is it for all jewellery, or just some?

Would it be used for body piercings? Watches? Bracelets?


rich739183

Here's what Pealim says:
https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=עונד+

2020-07-19 rich739183


YardenNB

Yes for bracelets and watches. For piercing... sounds awkward to me. (In English, too, you wear all of them, but not piercing, do you?). We don't even have a Hebrew word for the piercing noun itself (other than פירסינג)...


rich739183

So, ירדן ניר-בוכבינדר (YardenNB), if you were referring to the piercing itself, I expect that Thane (Its-me.) was referring instead to the jewelry that people wear in their piercings.

2020-07-24 rich739183


YardenNB

The jewelry itself - as in, the metal object in itself - would probably be called טבעת if it's ring-shaped, and I'm not sure what if not ring-shared (generic תכשיט?) If you want to refer to it in the context of its usage on the body, it would be called עגיל if it's on the ear, נזם if on the nose (both ancient words), and פירסינג anywhere else. To describe the act of starting to wear ("wear"?) piercing we'd probably say the lame עושה פירסינג (but then we'd also say the lame עושה עגילים, not עונד).

To describe the act of wearing the jewel in the morning if you removed it for the night (is it done? I honestly don't know), parallel to עונד עגילים, we would probably say שם את הפירסינג. To describe the state of having piercing, also parallel to עונד עגילים, we'd probably say יש לו פירסינג.

I don't see a reason not to say עונד את הפירסינג for the last two meanings, but it sounds awkward to me - maybe the cultural dissonance between the formal, delicate word עונד and what piercing culturally stands for... and I may be over-thiking it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.