"הוא עונד שרשרת."

Translation:He wears a necklace.

August 10, 2016

13 Comments


DanFendel

isn't שרשרת also "chain"?

September 16, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it's possible, should be accepted.

November 2, 2016

jarrettph

It is not. Accepted, that is.

October 20, 2017

liyapro

So I can't use לובש with necklace? is it wrong?

August 10, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's wrong, לבש is used for clothes. But it's frequent in speech, when ענד sounds too formal.

August 11, 2016

YardenNB

I don't think לובש is used for jewels, even in speaking. True that ענד is formal; the spoken is probably שם שרשרת for the action (to put on) and הולך עם שרשרת for the state (wear).

November 26, 2018

fellipemartins

Is the plural prnounced like this: 'sharsheret' --> 'sharsheraot'?

September 14, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes (שרשראות)

September 24, 2016

Cranberry.-.

Radagastthebrown- i may be wrong but I believe that the word ענד - to wear - is the root word of עונד - wearing. Formal or informal doesn't really play a part. It would be like saying, "He is 'to wear' a necklace," rather then, "He is wearing a necklace."

October 5, 2016

radagastthebrown

What I meant was that the root ע.נ.ד is formal in all conjugations (compared to ל.ב.ש which is incorrect but used colloquially). The word ענד is third person singular masculine past - הוא ענד = he wore (jewelry). "to wear jewelry" = לענוד.

October 5, 2016

vilszed

"מחרוזת" it's good too ?

November 2, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it should be accepted.

November 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.