1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Potato flour."

"Potato flour."

Translation:קמח תפוח אדמה.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments


shaunsmile

Would "קמח של תפוח אדמה" ever be said? Or is it always in "construct state": קמח תפוח אדמה ???


Pumbush

it always in "construct state", it will sound very weird if you'll say Kemach shel...


SamuelZbar

This is a nested construct, right? Can constructs be nested arbitrarily? If yes, can a construct go in either position of a construct?


Larry824711

Is "קמח תפוחי אדמה" acceptable?


IngeborgHa14

The answer is clearly yes:


hectoradolfo12

What is referred to when we say "construct state"? First time i hear this.


rich739183

A noun in "construct state" has certain grammar rules that may change its spelling and pronunciation. It is the first of two consecutive nouns in a "construct phrase" (or "construct chain"), called a סְמִיכוּת (smichút). The second noun modifies or describes the first noun (as an adjective modifies or describes the noun before it). This phrase is treated grammatically as one noun that has the number (singular or plural) and gender of the first noun (regardless of the number and gender of the second noun).
Duo introduces smichut in the skill called "Const. 1", and in the Tips for that skill, at
skill/he/Construct-state-1/tips-and-notes

Also see danny's explanation, on this page, for the 3-noun smichut in the sentence.

2020-06-07 rich739183


Silsool

Would be nice to have these words' translation


Michael112818

קמח flour תפוח apple אדמה earth


enorby

Why not תפוח אדמה קמח?


rich739183

If there is such a thing as a flour potato, then I guess you just named it. Remember that the order in which a noun and its modifier appear is reversed between Hebrew and English. So to translate "potato flour" to Hebrew, see if it helps you to first think "flour potato" and then get "קמח תפוח אדמה".

2019-09-01 rich739183


OrlSteve

I'm a beginner with limited vocabulary and understanding of the grammer. Could someone explain this to me in simple terms without throwing out fancy words.


danny912421

Do you mean the structure of קמח תפוח אדמה?

Well, potato is תפוח אדמה, literally "apple (of the) earth". When nouns become linked like this, it is called smichut, or construct state, because they form a "construction". I put "of the" in parenthesis, because they are implied from the construction, in order to help understand the translation better.

But here we have another word added to this "construction" - קמח, which is flour, so you literally have "flour (of the) apple (of the) earth". -> "flour (of the) potato" -> "potato flour".

I hope it's a bit clearer.


OrlSteve

Yes thank you. That is the explanation I was looking for. The expression "apple of the earth" is what threw me off.


danny912421

Several languages use the same expression, including French "pomme de terre" and German "Erdapfel", which I see you are studying as well.


OrlSteve

I recently completed the Spanish tree at gold and am experimenting to expand my content. It is interesting to learn other languages from the Spanish but wish Hebrew was one of the choices.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.