1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ő nem riportert keres, hanem…

"Ő nem riportert keres, hanem eladót."

Translation:She is not looking for a reporter, but a salesperson.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments


Aikicoof

Why isn't seller accepted?


GerSzej

he is not looking for a reporter, but FOR a salesperson, is rejected. reported


Jerry233235

Whoa! In previous levels of some other skill, your own option for "eladó" was "seller," which would also indicate that "salesperson" is also acceptable. Please be consistent - love you anyway!


Patricia460976

Duo does not read these.


MrtonPolgr

Moderators do, though


el_Pete1016

Could "hanem" also be translated as "rather" in this sentence?


vvsey

"But rather"? Sure.


Rhyto

So, remind me why there is no "egy" before the eladot? Is it because of the Accusative T rule?


MrtonPolgr

Nope, these are unrelated. For now, let me just say that no article is an article choice in Hungarian, along with definite and indefinite articles. Just like in English for plural.


DavidOlah

Why is salesman rejected instead of salesperson?


Matt3175

Why can't "He doesn't look for a reporter but a seller" work? It's basically the same in English


Nab918927

why riportert and not riporteret? I'm having trouble knowing when to add a vowel before the "t"


MrtonPolgr

Honestly, "riporteret" would sound like a pun for "teret", the accusative of "tér" :D
And I'm curious about your a priori experience with "vowel before t", right now I can only think of words that have two stems, just like the aforementioned tér (teret in the accusative). There are a lot of words like that but it doesn't seem like a productive feature of the language.


Boris737071

I miss egy for the korrekt translation


MrtonPolgr

What do you mean by that? What solution do you want to be accepted? (The Hungarian sentence here is absolutely legit, just in case you referred to that.)


ljikontic

what is wrong in she does not look for reporter but for salesperson

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.