"Ő nem riportert keres, hanem eladót."

Translation:She is not looking for a reporter, but a salesperson.

August 10, 2016

10 Comments


Aikicoof

Why isn't seller accepted?

March 10, 2018

GerSzej

he is not looking for a reporter, but FOR a salesperson, is rejected. reported

September 27, 2016

Jerry233235

Whoa! In previous levels of some other skill, your own option for "eladó" was "seller," which would also indicate that "salesperson" is also acceptable. Please be consistent - love you anyway!

May 10, 2018

Patricia460976

Duo does not read these.

July 5, 2018

el_Pete1016

Could "hanem" also be translated as "rather" in this sentence?

August 10, 2016

vvsey

"But rather"? Sure.

August 11, 2016

el_Pete1016

Thank you.

August 25, 2016

Rhyto

So, remind me why there is no "egy" before the eladot? Is it because of the Accusative T rule?

October 8, 2016

DavidOlah

Why is salesman rejected instead of salesperson?

October 13, 2016

Matt3175

Why can't "He doesn't look for a reporter but a seller" work? It's basically the same in English

December 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.