"Horses love eating sugar."

Translation:סוסים אוהבים לאכול סוכר.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.ak.t.j

Why it doesnt accept סוסות as horses?


ChayaDoppelt

It should. Maybe you didn't write סוסות אוהבות, and changed only half of the sentence to fem.


Jacob723981

סוסות אוהבות לאכול סוכר is marked wrong


Brenda169011

I was also counted wrong for that, both in feminine form. Seemed like it should be correct


kkdpiro

would be mares סוסות


Inactive.b

Are Hebrew verbs similar to Spanish verb in the sense that you don't conjugate the second verb if there is already one right before it?


TeribleT

From Modern Hebrew Grammar: The infinitive a Form of the infinitive The infinitive cannot be inflected. Whether one is addressing males or females, one person or many, it is unchanged. The infinitive’s distinguishing mark is a prefixed lamed ל ...


TeribleT

It's because the tense of the verb doesn't Change.. Infinite, I think it is..


TeribleT

Infinitive: a special verb form that is unchanged for gender or plural, and has an abstract meaning. In English: to go, to be, to squeeze.


danny912421

susím ohavím le'echól sukár.


RafaelReina

ISN'T HOSES LIKES (OR LOVE) TO EAT SUGAR, BECAUSE IS ' ל ' BEFORE ?


TeribleT

No it's the verb tense for to (ל , lamed added makes a verb "to" Like to cook: לבשל לקרוא: to read


Jacob723981

In English you can say 'I like to run' or 'I like running.' The meaning is the same and sometimes the '-ing' form sounds better.


yousefibrahimzjp

what is the wrong with this: شو الغلط بهاي סוסות אוהבות לאכול סוכר


danny912421

In other instances, it said "mares" when they wanted us to say סוסות. I believe that is why it is not accepted here, because it says simply "horses" and masculine is the default gender of most animals.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.