"Horses love eating sugar."

Translation:סוסים אוהבים לאכול סוכר.

August 10, 2016

12 Comments


Inactive.b

Are Hebrew verbs similar to Spanish verb in the sense that you don't conjugate the second verb if there is already one right before it?

August 10, 2016

Pumbush

Yes.

August 10, 2016

Inactive.b

תודה!

August 11, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's because the tense of the verb doesn't Change.. Infinite, I think it is..

April 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

Infinitive: a special verb form that is unchanged for gender or plural, and has an abstract meaning. In English: to go, to be, to squeeze.

April 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

From Modern Hebrew Grammar: The infinitive a Form of the infinitive The infinitive cannot be inflected. Whether one is addressing males or females, one person or many, it is unchanged. The infinitive’s distinguishing mark is a prefixed lamed ל ...

April 7, 2018

a.ak.t.j

Why it doesnt accept סוסות as horses?

August 29, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It should. Maybe you didn't write סוסות אוהבות, and changed only half of the sentence to fem.

May 29, 2018

Jacob723981

סוסות אוהבות לאכול סוכר is marked wrong

June 16, 2018

RafaelReina

ISN'T HOSES LIKES (OR LOVE) TO EAT SUGAR, BECAUSE IS ' ל ' BEFORE ?

February 10, 2017

TeribleTeri

No it's the verb tense for to (ל , lamed added makes a verb "to" Like to cook: לבשל לקרוא: to read

April 7, 2018

Jacob723981

In English you can say 'I like to run' or 'I like running.' The meaning is the same and sometimes the '-ing' form sounds better.

June 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.