1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az orvos idesiet, mi pedig v…

"Az orvos idesiet, mi pedig várunk."

Translation:The doctor hurries here, and we wait.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


sherm0

why reject the doctor hurries here and we are waiting?


Dareich

If there was no comma, there was no contrast. "Pedig" relies the idea of contrast.

"The doctor hurries here, and we are waiting" is accepted, as far as I know.


KattyTapatia

can "pedig" not also mean "while" especially in a sentence like this one?


vvsey

No, not really. "While" is "amíg".
"Pedig" puts the two activities in contrast. "While" just indicates the simultaneity.
I mean, sure, you can say "while", it just will not be an accurate translation.


mizinamo

while can also contrast things - The doctor hurries here, while we wait. (= though on the other hand, we wait)

Without the comma (The doctor hurries here while we wait) it would be about simultaneity.


vvsey

Yes, OK, thank you.
It just doesn't fit the logic of this particular sentence to me. Because we are (supposedly) waiting for the doctor to arrive. If it were:

"The doctor examines the patient, while we paint the walls.",

I would say that's fine. And the Hungarian of that sentence would be:

"Az orvos megvizsgálja a beteget, míg mi (ki)festjük a falakat."
"Az orvos megvizsgálja a beteget, mi pedig (ki)festjük a falakat."

Not sure if I can explain my problem. It is just that the logic of the sentence seems to be upside down with "while". It is probably just me.


Dareich

"Note that while does not always refer to time. It is also used to balance two ideas that contrast with, but do not contradict, each other. In this sense, it is similar to whereas. Consider the following:

'While I like all types of fish, my girlfriend always chooses meat dishes when we go out to eat.'

'Some married couples argue all time, whereas others never do.'

'We would always choose somewhere in the mountains for a holiday, while our children always want the seaside.' "

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/grammar/learnit/learnitv69.shtml

I understand that, without the comma, it may cause some ambiguity in this particular case, creating two meanings, one of which does not relay the meaning of "pedig". However, not only would one of those meanings be correctly relaying the idea of "pedig", the use of "and" (which was accepted) would also present such problem.

Moreover, if the comma is present, it eliminates such an ambiguity, and I see no problem in its usage.


vvsey

Yes, you are right, I can see it working in the sense of:

The doctor hurries here, while we have no choice but wait.

Btw, the Hungarian "míg" also has that double meaning, one having to do with time while the other is connecting two contrasting statements.


GGABI2

Az orvos megvizsgálja a beteget, míg mi kifestjük a falakat. Ebben a mondatban a két cselekmény biztosan azonos időben történik. The two acts take place in the same time in this sentence.

"Az orvos megvizsgálja a beteget, mi pedig kifestjük a falakat." A két cselekmény nem feltétlenül azonos időben történik. The two acts are not necessarily in the same time.


guntunge

I thank all people who shine a light onto those duolingo-English sentences. The other translations bothered me from the beginning. "While" fits perfect here in my opinion. Much better than and/but/whereas/even though and whatever else was suggested through the course.
Might not always fit so well, but here it does.


[deactivated user]

    Meg mindig nem értem : pedig : and ? Why not however/whereas/but/while ? és : and

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.