"There are many tall trees by that fence."

Translation:Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa áll.

2 years ago

19 Comments


GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

why "all" instead of van?

2 years ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

My question, too. I'm reporting it.

2 years ago

ExDuoUser
ExDuoUser

I reported it too. Without doubt, the literal translation "Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa van" should be accepted. There is no structural or semantic reason to reject "van" as incorrect in this sentence. It is still standard Hungarian even if "áll" might sound better.

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Please look up, what arcaeca explained tó áll.

2 years ago

dragoncurve
dragoncurve

I did, but that just means that you can use 'áll'. it doesn't say that 'van' is wrong! If 'van is also correct, it would be a more logical translation for starters like us. I reported it.

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

thank you. we should now all understand.

2 years ago

carolgoslen
carolgoslen

I am wondering if "áll" is always understood with things that are stationary somewhere or should it be "van" instead?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Áll is usually used if the thing is in a proper upright position, i.e. if it's important that they're not lying on their side or something. Houses, cars, trees, fences, boxes, most often tables, chairs, flowers, they all "stand" in Hungarian.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is this translation wrong? A kerités mellet sok magas fák van? In the duo translation the trees "are" and in the hungarian they "stand".

2 years ago

Arcaeca
Arcaeca

The main problem I see is that after an expression of quantity - in this case, sok - the noun must be singular along with its verb, if there is one; so, it would be sok magas fa van. Even if that weren't true, you're mixing a plural subject with a singular verb; it would have to be fák vannak. (But that's still not right because of the sok. It really does need to be in the singular)

áll can apparently be used to mean there are if the noun it's used with could conceivably be described as standing when stationary: trees, buildings, cars, etc. It means so many different things that I've declared it my arch-nemesis and the "get" of Hungarian. :P

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I believe you have conquered your arch-nemesis! You are the one who is left standing. I mean, "állva". :)

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I see, thank you! Unfortunately with "this" lesson I have now reached a state, where everything is just mixed up and I cannot go further with it. Too many different complicated things in one sentence. But no problems with the numbers. :-) fortunately. I Ihope, that others have less problems in conquering it.

2 years ago

ray.meredith
ray.meredith

If you can get a copy of "Hungarian in Words and Pictures", you might find the grammar explanations and examples useful. The course seems to be (generally) following the material and vocabulary in that book, at least as far as I've gone (I'm almost to the third checkpoint).

2 years ago

Bastette54

That's great, thanks for posting that. Now I just have to figure out how to use it. :)

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Not quite free - apparently you can only download it if you have a paid Scribd account.

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Thank you

2 years ago

FerencCzup
FerencCzup

Állnak a fák vagy csak vannak?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Fekszenek a fák, mert álmosak.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.