"There are many tall trees by that fence."

Translation:Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa áll.

August 10, 2016

19 Comments


GerSzej

why "all" instead of van?

August 25, 2016

ray.meredith

My question, too. I'm reporting it.

August 25, 2016

ExDuoUser

I reported it too. Without doubt, the literal translation "Annál a kerítésnél sok magas fa van" should be accepted. There is no structural or semantic reason to reject "van" as incorrect in this sentence. It is still standard Hungarian even if "áll" might sound better.

October 2, 2016

Krisbaudi

Please look up, what arcaeca explained tó áll.

August 26, 2016

dragoncurve

I did, but that just means that you can use 'áll'. it doesn't say that 'van' is wrong! If 'van is also correct, it would be a more logical translation for starters like us. I reported it.

August 29, 2016

GerSzej

thank you. we should now all understand.

August 26, 2016

carolgoslen

I am wondering if "áll" is always understood with things that are stationary somewhere or should it be "van" instead?

September 18, 2016

RyagonIV

Áll is usually used if the thing is in a proper upright position, i.e. if it's important that they're not lying on their side or something. Houses, cars, trees, fences, boxes, most often tables, chairs, flowers, they all "stand" in Hungarian.

June 26, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is this translation wrong? A kerités mellet sok magas fák van? In the duo translation the trees "are" and in the hungarian they "stand".

August 10, 2016

Arcaeca

The main problem I see is that after an expression of quantity - in this case, sok - the noun must be singular along with its verb, if there is one; so, it would be sok magas fa van. Even if that weren't true, you're mixing a plural subject with a singular verb; it would have to be fák vannak. (But that's still not right because of the sok. It really does need to be in the singular)

áll can apparently be used to mean there are if the noun it's used with could conceivably be described as standing when stationary: trees, buildings, cars, etc. It means so many different things that I've declared it my arch-nemesis and the "get" of Hungarian. :P

August 10, 2016

vvsey

I believe you have conquered your arch-nemesis! You are the one who is left standing. I mean, "állva". :)

August 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

I see, thank you! Unfortunately with "this" lesson I have now reached a state, where everything is just mixed up and I cannot go further with it. Too many different complicated things in one sentence. But no problems with the numbers. :-) fortunately. I Ihope, that others have less problems in conquering it.

August 11, 2016

ray.meredith

If you can get a copy of "Hungarian in Words and Pictures", you might find the grammar explanations and examples useful. The course seems to be (generally) following the material and vocabulary in that book, at least as far as I've gone (I'm almost to the third checkpoint).

August 25, 2016

Bastette54

That's great, thanks for posting that. Now I just have to figure out how to use it. :)

November 30, 2016

mizinamo

Not quite free - apparently you can only download it if you have a paid Scribd account.

November 30, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you

August 29, 2016

FerencCzup

Állnak a fák vagy csak vannak?

June 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Fekszenek a fák, mert álmosak.

June 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.