1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteś modelem?"

"Jesteś modelem?"

Translation:Are you a model?

August 10, 2016

16 Comments


Jellei

Maybe? Or maybe just a question? ;)

Please just remember that this one's for a man, for a woman it's: "Jesteś modelką?"


ConnorAtkins91

Can I just say model and let them decide if they're a male or female model.


Jellei

I think they already know that.

No, you can't call a woman "model" in Polish, that would be weird.

Please be aware that in Polish feminism means creating feminine forms for every profession, not removing them, like in English.


ConnorAtkins91

The Polish have to be difficult don't they.


.clayton.

Or a bad pickup line XD


antifaj

Is there a particular case ending that is always associated with byc? Why is it modelem?


Jellei

Yes, it's mostly Instrumental.


passionfruit12

Magdalena Frąckowiak


Dan597269

This pickup line is as lame as "Did it hurt"...


Jellei

Try "Ta sukienka powinna ci dziękować, że ją nosisz" (This dress should thank you for wearing it) ;)


Dan597269

Jellei, you honey dripper you...I'd forgotten about that one...smooth...


PrikoG

why "do you a model" is wrong?


alik1989

That doesn't sound like anything in English.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Do you model?" might be reasonable English, but, unfortunately, it's much too far from the Polish sentence, as it converts the Polish noun into an English verb....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.