"Azon a szép nőn nincs ruha."

Translation:That beautiful woman has no clothes on.

August 10, 2016

28 Comments


carolgoslen

Where is the sentence about strong young men wearing no clothes? Just to keep things equal?

May 20, 2017

guilth

what about: that beautiful woman is not wearing a dress?

August 31, 2016

p8888r

It can mean that, too. Without context this is not the first meaning that comes into one's mind :-), but it is correct. Report it if it's not accepted.

March 14, 2017

weitzhandler

How come That pretty woman has no clothes on is not accepted? And BTW nice phrase, I need more of these...

February 12, 2017

Krisbaudi

In many sentences "pretty" is not yet accepted for szép. We have to report it again and again.

February 13, 2017

Krisbaudi

Does anybody say that in English? Not The pretty woman is naked or the pretty woman doesn't wear clothes?

August 10, 2016

jsiehler

Actually, yes - "There are no clothes on that woman!" is definitely a possibility. Or, "That woman doesn't have any clothes on!"

August 11, 2016

_paranoia_

It's a little maddening that Duolingo doesn't know about the "have on" construction. At least according to me, that's the right translation of this construction in Hungarian.

September 2, 2016

hawkeyesdish

Or just "That woman is naked!"

October 15, 2017

dvanclev

I have the same question as @Guilherme. How would you say she's not wearing a dress (but might be wearing other clothes)?

December 15, 2016

dvanclev

Also, they don't accept an "is not wearing" construction in the English translation here? Wow. Inconsistent! Reported.

December 15, 2016

BigWayne19

------- but duo does accept is wearing no clothes . . .

Big 8 feb 19

February 9, 2019

Bilegdembe

What a sentence :))

September 17, 2016

opakai

@Guilherme & dvanclev: that would be "Az a szép nő nem visel ruhát". Happy New Year to everybody!

December 30, 2016

drstevens14

Vagyis: a szép nő meztelen

November 21, 2017

Arpad737071

IMO, this is "just" a clumsy translation.
ruha => usually dress, rarely clothes
a nőn nincs ruha => the woman has no dress on
a nőn nincs semmilyen ruha => the woman has no clothes on

February 21, 2019

AlexRadu21

Az a szép nő meztelen Isn't it the same thing?

March 9, 2019

Arpad737071

It could be understood in your way, but meztelen is naked, and that word was not used in the English sentence.

March 9, 2019

weitzhandler

Why not ruhák?

January 1, 2018

guntunge

Ruha means either a single dress or clothes, which already is plural. Both make sense here.
Ruhák would here mean that she is not wearing multiple dresses. Which might be possible in another scenario. With an other woman next to her wearing more than one dress and this one does not.

May 25, 2018

cvar.ga

Why is "That beautiful woman has no clothes" unacceptable?

March 14, 2019

Arpad737071

Your sentence states that the woman has no clothes in general, i.e. she has no clothes even in her wardrobe.
However, the source sentence states only that she has no clothes ON in this moment, and not that she has no clothes in general.

March 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.