"אנחנו גברים אמיתיים."

Translation:We are real men.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


ilanarivka

Why does אמיתיים have two yods? I usually see that ending with dual plurals, but pronounced "tayim."

August 10, 2016

airelibre

Because the singular form is אמיתי. So in the plural you add ים and get אמיתיים.

August 10, 2016

ilanarivka

That makes sense. Thank you!

August 12, 2016

Tzipity

So אמיתי was taught as meaning real or genuine. Should "We are genuine men." Be accepted then? Because that's what I went with but was marked as wrong.

October 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Sort of ok, but sounds a little off.

We wild use original מקורי for genuine.

October 19, 2016

D.EstherNJ

I like how he says "amiteeeeem."

April 12, 2018

airelibre

It’s actually amitiyim.

April 13, 2018

Ana_Leia

Real men as opposed to... penguins standing on each others’ shoulders in a trench coat?

January 1, 2018

BenSmart2

...as opposed to young boys acting like men? ...as opposed to women pretending to be men?

August 2, 2018

pesach9

There needs to be a Tim The Tool Man Tailer grunt at the end.

April 14, 2018

rolandave

Why can't I use "genuine"

October 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.