1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו גברים אמיתיים."

"אנחנו גברים אמיתיים."

Translation:We are real men.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments


ilanarivka

Why does אמיתיים have two yods? I usually see that ending with dual plurals, but pronounced "tayim."


airelibre

Because the singular form is אמיתי. So in the plural you add ים and get אמיתיים.


ilanarivka

That makes sense. Thank you!


Ana_Leia

Real men as opposed to... penguins standing on each others’ shoulders in a trench coat?


BenSmart2

...as opposed to young boys acting like men? ...as opposed to women pretending to be men?


AniOhevYayin

I took it as a way of thinking about גבריות רעילה, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xomn3uOu0JE


Tzipity

So אמיתי was taught as meaning real or genuine. Should "We are genuine men." Be accepted then? Because that's what I went with but was marked as wrong.


NaftaliFri1

Sort of ok, but sounds a little off.

We wild use original מקורי for genuine.


D.EstherNJ

I like how he says "amiteeeeem."


airelibre

It’s actually amitiyim.


RobertEddy

And we don't eat quiche.


pesach9

There needs to be a Tim The Tool Man Tailer grunt at the end.


rolandave

Why can't I use "genuine"


Carissa789117

עד כוח! ר ר ר


HTIKVA

As opposed as fake men?


Elias103541

Cardboard cut-outs, perhaps? Mannequins? Shapeshifting aliens! Cakes that look like men? I shouldn't continue.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.