1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É provavelmente a minha espo…

"É provavelmente a minha esposa."

Translation:It is probably my wife.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


RomaRRio

the husband was drunk


jgritty

Shouldn't "It probably is my wife" work as well?


Quentinho

Spouse should work as well. Thanks.


Libor

I wonder why there is 'a' /wont suffice to put there just the possessive pronoun like in English or Spanish?


Danmoller

The definite article does a better identification of the noun. If it's used, the noun is very well identified, almost targeted.

Usage in this case would not make much difference, you could say "é provavelmente minha esposa", and it would be fine.


pao.salgado

I have the same question. I don't when to use it, because sometimes they use it, and some times they dont


McGuirk

Yea, the 'a' threw me off, since 'a' can mean 'to' I wrote "It is probably to my wife"


spageddy

I see what you mean but it would be 'à' with an accent (from a + a + feminine noun) and the sentence makes less ;)


SimonKoch-Sultan

Not when, as danmoller said, the article isn't necessary. Then it could be either.


DonCodling

"It's likely my wife" would be more common English in my area, but Duolingo says it has to be "It's most likely ..." In my opinion, "most" is redundant in that, and so poor English. Thoughts?


PaulAbraha11

"Most likely" would be preferable to me, but I don't see anything wrong with just "likely"


xJC4Rx

"probably" sounds perfectly fine to me.


[deactivated user]

    Why "it is my wife Probably" is wrong?


AdriaaNL

    Because that is incorrect English.


DaveGarrar

    Likely and probably are the same thing so it should also be correct

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.