"You cannot do this without electricity."

Translation:Nie możesz tego zrobić bez elektryczności.

August 10, 2016

5 Comments


SurrealSoul

Jaka jest różnica między słowami "prąd" oraz "elektryczność"?

August 10, 2016

jagonics

The difference is the same as the difference between the words "electric current" and "electricity".

According to Wikipedia:

  • Electricity is the set of physical phenomena associated with the presence and flow of electric charge. Electricity gives a wide variety of well-known effects, such as lightning, static electricity, electromagnetic induction and electric current.
  • An electric current is a flow of electric charge. In electric circuits this charge is often carried by moving electrons in a wire.

Electricity is more general. A lightning is an example of electricity, an electric current is also an example of electricity.

August 11, 2016

SurrealSoul

Dziękuję za wyjaśnienie :)

August 11, 2016

immery

I'd also say that "prąd" in Polish is like "power" in English - technically they mean different things, but are usually used instead of "electricity" in common language.

August 11, 2016

Kendra800150

"Nie można tego robić," interpreting the English construction as generic?

July 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.