"My cat studies English."

Translation:החתולה שלי לומדת אנגלית.

August 10, 2016

8 Comments


BrunnoHC

Can we use 'חתולי' here?

October 24, 2016

PrimmCourier

Yes it needs to accepted. I reported it

November 29, 2016

synp

No need for the definite article, as the possessive already makes it definite.

"חתולי לומד אנגלית"

This should be accepted, but it currently isn't. Reported.

January 13, 2017

BrunnoHC

Oh, yes! Now I edited it! Thank you!

January 14, 2017

Conchetta22

Still not accepted. I just reported it again.

November 25, 2018

shaunsmile

זה מוזר!

August 10, 2016

MCGoldberg

Why is את not needed?

September 30, 2018

synp

החתולה שלי לומדת את האנגלית

Yeah, this is possible, but not usual. But the following is not:

החתולה שלי לומדת את אנגלית

The word את is a marker for definite direct objects. When they're not definite, you don't attach the word.

September 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.