1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My cat studies English."

"My cat studies English."

Translation:החתול שלי לומד אנגלית.

August 10, 2016

15 Comments


YHalperin1

I expect she is using Duolingo


BrunnoHC

Can we use 'חתולי' here?


PrimmCourier

Yes it needs to accepted. I reported it


synp

No need for the definite article, as the possessive already makes it definite.

"חתולי לומד אנגלית"

This should be accepted, but it currently isn't. Reported.


Conchetta22

Still not accepted. I just reported it again.


BrunnoHC

Oh, yes! Now I edited it! Thank you!


DenissPskv

Smart hebrew cat i guess


MCGoldberg

Why is את not needed?


synp

החתולה שלי לומדת את האנגלית

Yeah, this is possible, but not usual. But the following is not:

החתולה שלי לומדת את אנגלית

The word את is a marker for definite direct objects. When they're not definite, you don't attach the word.


fekundulo

החתול שלי פרסי - לומד תורכית.


EliyelPerea

Mine is studying fine arts.


JacobStein19586

someone's gotta warn the duo birb


JosefZimet

My answer is correct.


Albur_Godwin

Unfortunately, we cannot see your answer here; if you believe it was unduly rejected, then you need to report it using the appropriate button during the exercise. If you want to make sure by discussing in the forum, then you should copy-paste it here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.