"My cat studies English."

Translation:החתול שלי לומד אנגלית.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YHalperin1

I expect she is using Duolingo


danny912421

ha-chatúl shelí loméd anglít.


DoubleDee91

Smart hebrew cat i guess


BrunnoHC

Can we use 'חתולי' here?


PrimmCourier

Yes it needs to accepted. I reported it


synp

No need for the definite article, as the possessive already makes it definite.

"חתולי לומד אנגלית"

This should be accepted, but it currently isn't. Reported.


Conchetta22

Still not accepted. I just reported it again.


BrunnoHC

Oh, yes! Now I edited it! Thank you!


ShiloGeva

Actually, when you write חתולי in Hebrew people will understand it as /xa'tuli/ במילעל which is a cute way to say 'a cat' and cab also be used for a cat's name. This is because Israelis seldom use conjugated possesisive (כינוי קניין חבור).


fekundulo

החתול שלי פרסי - לומד תורכית.


MCGoldberg

Why is את not needed?


synp

החתולה שלי לומדת את האנגלית

Yeah, this is possible, but not usual. But the following is not:

החתולה שלי לומדת את אנגלית

The word את is a marker for definite direct objects. When they're not definite, you don't attach the word.


ShiloGeva

No such an expression in Hebrew:


לומד את האנגלית


You can use the article in this context :


את האנגלית שלה היא למדה בדולינגו. :)


JacobStein19586

someone's gotta warn the duo birb


senorsmile

זה מוזר!


EliyelPerea

Mine is studying fine arts.


abstracam

Is she an Israeli cat?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.