1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i ddim am adael sylwad."

"Dw i ddim am adael sylwad."

Translation:I don't want to leave a comment.

August 10, 2016

3 Comments


Froggy_

Where does the "am" come from in this, please? I can't understand how "am" = "want"


EllisVaughan

It's a bit of an idiomatic way of saying "To want". For me it's stronger than "Moyn/Eisiau/Isio", so it's not used as often as those other three.


Froggy_

Thank you, Ellis. Except for Duolingo, then, I can continue thinking of "am" as meaning "for" or "about" or the preposition that follows some verbs to change their meaning! LOL

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.