1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n hoffi canu gwerin…

"Dych chi'n hoffi canu gwerin?"

Translation:Do you like folk music?

August 10, 2016

7 Comments


henddraig

I think this is almost worth a hint! I thought folk music would be cerddoriaeth gwerin!


JudyAdamso1

So did I! Something in the notes would have been helpful as there was no way of knowing about this.


ibisc

The pop-up hints have 'folk music' for canu gwerin.


JudyAdamso1

There were no course notes with this unit, even on the web version.


Owen_Finnie

shouldn't this be do you like singing folk music because of canu?


rmcode
Mod

This is a widely used idiom for 'folk music'. Also 'canu gwlad' is an idiom for 'American country music'.

Remember 'canu' is also to 'play' an instrument eg canu gitâr, canu piano etc.


ibisc

canu means 'singing, to sing' but is is also used for 'playing, to play' when a musical instrument is played - mae hi'n canu gitar 'she is playing the guitar'.

So 'canu gwerin' means 'folk singing/playing' , which is usually translated into English as 'folk music'. A lot depends on context though, and you can always add other words into a phrase to make it more specific:

  • Wyt ti'n hoffi canu caneuon gwerin? - Do you like singing folk songs?
  • Wyt ti'n hoffi canu cerddoriaeth werin? - Do you like playing folk music?
  • Wyt ti'n hoffi gwrando ar ganeuon gwerin?
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.