1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לא מדברים על הבגדים שלהם."

"לא מדברים על הבגדים שלהם."

Translation:We do not talk about their clothes.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


Jmr3394

How do we know that it should be "We" when there is no "אנחנו" at the beginning of the sentence?


NoamSteiner

You are right, there is no way to know in this sentence. In fact, I would understand this sentence as "nobody talks about their clothes". In Hebrew we have a type of sentence called משפט סתמי, which is a sentence with no particular subject. It can be translated using the English "one" (one does not talk about their clothes), the German "man" or Spanish "se". It's a bit similar to passive sentences in English, for example:

לא רואים מכאן את המגדל -The tower cannot be seen from here

or - one cannot see the tower from here.

(The Hebrew passive, less frequently used sentence would be המגדל אינו נראה מכאן)


Carlahna1

Their fashion sense is too horrific to even think about.


whatasicko

Why does it not accept "clothing?"


Nathaniel136261

Can this be interpreted as a command? As in "Don't talk about their clothes!"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.