"לא מדברים על הבגדים שלהם."

Translation:We do not talk about their clothes.

August 10, 2016

5 Comments


Jmr3394

How do we know that it should be "We" when there is no "אנחנו" at the beginning of the sentence?

August 10, 2016

NoamSteiner

You are right, there is no way to know in this sentence. In fact, I would understand this sentence as "nobody talks about their clothes". In Hebrew we have a type of sentence called משפט סתמי, which is a sentence with no particular subject. It can be translated using the English "one" (one does not talk about their clothes), the German "man" or Spanish "se". It's a bit similar to passive sentences in English, for example:

לא רואים מכאן את המגדל -The tower cannot be seen from here

or - one cannot see the tower from here.

(The Hebrew passive, less frequently used sentence would be המגדל אינו נראה מכאן)

August 11, 2016

Carlahna1

Their fashion sense is too horrific to even think about.

December 31, 2016

whatasicko

Why does it not accept "clothing?"

December 24, 2017

Nathaniel136261

Can this be interpreted as a command? As in "Don't talk about their clothes!"

May 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.