"הייה חכם, אתה לא טיפש!"

Translation:Be smart, you are not stupid!

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


houthakker72

For UK etc speakers, should accept alternatives to the US 'smart'.

( 'clever', 'intelligent', for example )

August 10, 2016

airelibre

I'm uk and I use smart, in fact I see it as slightly different to clever and intelligent. You can be street-smart (streetwise) for example. It doesn't mean you're intelligent.

August 11, 2016

houthakker72

Sure it is used here, though as you say, in a slightly different sense, and to to a lesser extent, than in the US, (though it's probably derived from US usage).

But of course the point is not to exclude ׳smart׳, it is to allow for some more probable UK equivalents of חכם

August 11, 2016

tngraham

What's wrong with "Be wise, you are not foolish"?

August 19, 2017

DiscipulusKiwius

Nothing particularly, but "not a fool" would probably be more fitting here.

December 17, 2018

jelly1586

No audio on this?

September 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.