1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הייה חכם, אתה לא טיפש!"

"הייה חכם, אתה לא טיפש!"

Translation:Be smart, you are not stupid!

August 10, 2016

8 Comments


houthakker72

For UK etc speakers, should accept alternatives to the US 'smart'.

( 'clever', 'intelligent', for example )


airelibre

I'm uk and I use smart, in fact I see it as slightly different to clever and intelligent. You can be street-smart (streetwise) for example. It doesn't mean you're intelligent.


houthakker72

Sure it is used here, though as you say, in a slightly different sense, and to to a lesser extent, than in the US, (though it's probably derived from US usage).

But of course the point is not to exclude ׳smart׳, it is to allow for some more probable UK equivalents of חכם


tngraham

What's wrong with "Be wise, you are not foolish"?


DiscipulusKiwius

Nothing particularly, but "not a fool" would probably be more fitting here.


Janis559500

I submitted "Be smart, you are not a fool." It was accepted.


AlanRubin3

Resticting this to 'smart' is ridiculous

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.