"This historical book is very important to us."

Translation:הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב לנו מאוד.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


t-hero

Does לנו have to be before מאוד in this?

הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב לנו מאוד

August 10, 2016

Laukinis

I have got the same question. Maybe someone could comment on this?

January 23, 2017

LeahIlana

That makes three of us

April 24, 2017

owlinthebox

... four now :)

May 14, 2017

Hamutaltul

yes and no. it can be either "הספר ההיסטורי הזה מאוד חשוב לנו" or "הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב לנו מאוד" but it can not be "הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב מאוד לנו". another way to translate this sentence is "הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב מאוד עבורנו" (for us - עבורנו)

July 20, 2017

Hamutaltul

Personally, I think that "חשוב מאוד עבורנו" sounds the best, but "עבור" (and all of its forms) isn't very common this days.

Out of the two, "חשוב לנו מאוד" and "מאוד חשוב לנו", I belive that the last is more common when it comes in the end of a sentence while the former is more common when it comes in the beginning of a sentence.

However, following your question I tried to find some information on the The Academy of the Hebrew Language website and it seems that "חשוב לנו מאוד" is the only correct way to formulate it, so I assume that "מאוד חשוב לנו" created under the influence of foreign languages.

July 20, 2017

Larry824711

Can you explain why "חשוב מאוד לנו" is not acceptable? As a Hebrew learner, it sounds to me like it should be a valid choice, and I'm interested in understanding why it isn't.

January 14, 2019

t-hero

So the לנו must follow the adjective (חשוב), not the adverb (מאוד)?

What sounds more natural in Hebrew מאוד before or after the adjective and does it have any subtle difference in nuance?

July 20, 2017

owlinthebox

Thanks a lot!

July 20, 2017

LSadun

What word is מאוד modifying? If it's modifying חשוב, shouldn't it come immediately after, or immediately before, חשוב? How can putting לנו in the middle be correct? Is חשוב לנו considered an indivisible phrase that מאוד is modifying?

[Disclaimer: I'm not contradicting Hamutaltul! I'm just saying that his answer doesn't make sense to my English-speaking brain without more explanation, and am asking for that explanation. To me, (very important) to us makes a lot more sense than very (important to us).]

April 13, 2019

YotamGolds1

In this sentence you can use a few variations of it and they are all correct it's just that some of them are more correct than others

April 9, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.