"This historical book is very important to us."

Translation:הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב לנו מאוד.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


t-hero

Does לנו have to be before מאוד in this?

הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב לנו מאוד


Laukinis

I have got the same question. Maybe someone could comment on this?


LeahIlana

That makes three of us


Hamutaltul

yes and no. it can be either "הספר ההיסטורי הזה מאוד חשוב לנו" or "הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב לנו מאוד" but it can not be "הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב מאוד לנו". another way to translate this sentence is "הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב מאוד עבורנו" (for us - עבורנו)


Larry824711

Can you explain why "חשוב מאוד לנו" is not acceptable? As a Hebrew learner, it sounds to me like it should be a valid choice, and I'm interested in understanding why it isn't.


LSadun

What word is מאוד modifying? If it's modifying חשוב, shouldn't it come immediately after, or immediately before, חשוב? How can putting לנו in the middle be correct? Is חשוב לנו considered an indivisible phrase that מאוד is modifying?

[Disclaimer: I'm not contradicting Hamutaltul! I'm just saying that his answer doesn't make sense to my English-speaking brain without more explanation, and am asking for that explanation. To me, (very important) to us makes a lot more sense than very (important to us).]


Hamutaltul

Personally, I think that "חשוב מאוד עבורנו" sounds the best, but "עבור" (and all of its forms) isn't very common this days.

Out of the two, "חשוב לנו מאוד" and "מאוד חשוב לנו", I belive that the last is more common when it comes in the end of a sentence while the former is more common when it comes in the beginning of a sentence.

However, following your question I tried to find some information on the The Academy of the Hebrew Language website and it seems that "חשוב לנו מאוד" is the only correct way to formulate it, so I assume that "מאוד חשוב לנו" created under the influence of foreign languages.


t-hero

So the לנו must follow the adjective (חשוב), not the adverb (מאוד)?

What sounds more natural in Hebrew מאוד before or after the adjective and does it have any subtle difference in nuance?


Albur_Godwin

I have a question: I tried putting לנו first, and it was rejected; is this really incorrect? Or does it sound somewhat stilted, or literary?
הספר ההיסטורי הזה לנו חשוב מאוד.


rBhr5

Is this definitely wrong? Duo marked me wrong for it: הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב מאוד לנו.


dragoncurve

A native speaker just explained this to me:

It's NOT that "חשוב מאוד" is a thing and "לנו" cuts in-between. It's that "חשוב לנו" is a thing and "מאוד" makes it stronger. And in Hebrew, you put the "מאוד" AFTER the adjective/phrase you want to modify.

He also said that "חשוב מאוד לנו" is not completely wrong, just weird. If it occurred in a song, nobody would have a problem with it. Basically, it means that the "מאוד" would only modify the "חשוב" but not the "לנו". It's like saying "this is very important!" And then, as an afterthought: "But only to us". This does not make much sense, and in the same way, the Hebrew "חדוב מאוג לנו" is weird, though not grammatically wrong.


rBhr5

So I got it wrong with this answer as well: הספר ההיסטורי הזה חשוב מאוד לנו. So which possible word orders are correct and are alternatives actually incorrect?


George_Smiley

In common speech לנו would usually come last in the sentence. Amd ancient hebrew has, like modern hebrew according to the Akademia, no word order that is fixed grammatically.


FrozzenYogo

In this sentence you can use a few variations of it and they are all correct it's just that some of them are more correct than others

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.