1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They support me, so they hel…

"They support me, so they help me."

Translation:Họ ủng hộ tôi, nên họ giúp đỡ tôi.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


Emily599606

Why do they use "nên" instead of "thì" for the English word "so"? I thought "nên" meant "should"?


XieC2

Nên describes an action which represents the logical result of the previous state of affairs, whereas thì only indicates sequentiality.

  • nên = and so, therefore; should
  • thì = then

Lazuli_Love

What is the difference between giúp and giúp đỡ?


XieC2

Should Họ binh tôi, cho nên họ giúp tôi be considered incorrect?


areFy1

correct answer is wrong, same answer proposed as correct


Tim833062

What does the second ho mean?


XieC2

The second họ means they, same as the first.


Kevin_Lam1

How come vay is not accepted? When does one use it in a sentence like this?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.