"Ott várok, ahol te."

Translation:I wait where you do.

August 11, 2016

25 Comments


Andreas305

"I wait there, where you."

Faulty English again

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

I presume you've reported it already.

For the benefit of learners of English: "I wait where you do" would be better.

August 11, 2016

Andreas305

Yes, I did.

Well, it is a bit strange. I did that lesson again ten minutes before by using the Android App again, and that mistake came up.

Now I use the www-version, and the sentence "I wait there where you wait." is accepted.

August 11, 2016

mizinamo

Maybe this is a kind of zombie sentence.

I've heard before of sentences which course maintainers have deleted or corrected but which keep appearing for some reason. Maybe an Android app problem?

August 11, 2016

skahmed

Just saw this on the website so can't be that EDIT: on the website it has now changed

August 21, 2016

bnyugat

Why is this same sentence in this lesson? It already dominated the previous one...

September 29, 2016

DoktorVirag

Is "ahol te" in this sentence really understood as "where you wait?"

October 7, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes. Since the verb is missing in that clause, it refers to the verb of the first clause. You do it in English, too, albeit a bit more rarely and subtly: "I am going where you are (going)."

November 23, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

Is it wrong to say "Ott várok, ahol te vagy"? Is it too redundant?

December 17, 2016

RyagonIV

There we are again with the differences between Hungarian and English. :D
"Ott várok, ahol te vagy" is a proper sentence, but it's not saying what the Hungarian sentence above is saying. It says, "I wait where you are, hang around, right in this moment." (And that's also the first thing I think about when reading the English translation, so I can't blame you.)
"Ott várok, ahol te", on the other hand, uses the same verb for both clauses, so it's actually "I wait where you are waiting", and you can expand it to "Ott várok, ahol te vársz." Using the verb twice is alright, but not necessary.

December 17, 2016

Patricia460976

In English we would use the verb twice. In Hungarian, it seems, prepositions are redundantly used instead.

October 8, 2017

BigWayne19

...verb twice is alright, but not ...

------- alright is not all right . . .

Big 13 oct 18

October 13, 2018

RyagonIV

And I'm still not sure where the reservation against spelling it "alright" come from. It's a proper spelling.

October 13, 2018

BigWayne19

... merriam-webster...

All right, everyone: listen up.

If you were listening when your English teacher said that, you probably learned that all right is the only way to write the word that is also sometimes spelled alright. Pete Townshend preferred the tighter version when he wrote the lyrics to The Who's famous song, The Kids are Alright, and James Joyce thought alright was better (in one instance out of 38) for Ulysses too.

alright-thumbs-up

Big(grammarnazi ) 13 oct 18

October 13, 2018

Kathy979841

How are you still getting the website. I can only get the app on my tablet now since hungarian went on the app

August 22, 2016

skahmed

If you go on a laptop then you can still use the website

August 22, 2016

Kathy979841

Thanks very much but I am in Hungary travelling and left my laptop at home in Australia!

August 23, 2016

GerSzej

Can this be translated as I am waiting here where you are (and not where you wait)?

September 28, 2016

RyagonIV

Not "here" but "there". Although it sounds a bit off with the continuous form in English, it's alright.

November 23, 2016

Krisbaudi

Sometimes Hungarian is so short like steno in writing. :-)

October 10, 2016

Martybet

This was the first question in lesson one!

April 10, 2017

Gabi423767

It should be 'I wait where you do'

February 9, 2018

petermarkh2

this is correct.the official answer is completely wrong

August 9, 2017

clairelanc3

How can we know it is I am waiting and not I wait? There is no context.

February 10, 2018

RyagonIV

It can be either. But be aware that you cannot translate this sentence as "I wait were you are", because the sentence actually means "I wait where you wait."

"I wait where you are" would be "Ott várok, ahol te vagy."

February 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.