1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ott várok, ahol te."

"Ott várok, ahol te."

Translation:I wait where you do.

August 11, 2016

27 Comments


Andreas305

"I wait there, where you."

Faulty English again


mizinamo

I presume you've reported it already.

For the benefit of learners of English: "I wait where you do" would be better.


Andreas305

Yes, I did.

Well, it is a bit strange. I did that lesson again ten minutes before by using the Android App again, and that mistake came up.

Now I use the www-version, and the sentence "I wait there where you wait." is accepted.


mizinamo

Maybe this is a kind of zombie sentence.

I've heard before of sentences which course maintainers have deleted or corrected but which keep appearing for some reason. Maybe an Android app problem?


skahmed

Just saw this on the website so can't be that EDIT: on the website it has now changed


bnyugat

Why is this same sentence in this lesson? It already dominated the previous one...


DoktorVirag

Is "ahol te" in this sentence really understood as "where you wait?"


RyagonIV

Yes. Since the verb is missing in that clause, it refers to the verb of the first clause. You do it in English, too, albeit a bit more rarely and subtly: "I am going where you are (going)."


baldgymnastnurse

Is it wrong to say "Ott várok, ahol te vagy"? Is it too redundant?


RyagonIV

There we are again with the differences between Hungarian and English. :D
"Ott várok, ahol te vagy" is a proper sentence, but it's not saying what the Hungarian sentence above is saying. It says, "I wait where you are, hang around, right in this moment." (And that's also the first thing I think about when reading the English translation, so I can't blame you.)
"Ott várok, ahol te", on the other hand, uses the same verb for both clauses, so it's actually "I wait where you are waiting", and you can expand it to "Ott várok, ahol te vársz." Using the verb twice is alright, but not necessary.


Patricia460976

In English we would use the verb twice. In Hungarian, it seems, prepositions are redundantly used instead.


Martybet

This was the first question in lesson one!


Kathy979841

How are you still getting the website. I can only get the app on my tablet now since hungarian went on the app


skahmed

If you go on a laptop then you can still use the website


GerSzej

Can this be translated as I am waiting here where you are (and not where you wait)?


RyagonIV

Not "here" but "there". Although it sounds a bit off with the continuous form in English, it's alright.


Krisbaudi

Sometimes Hungarian is so short like steno in writing. :-)


Gabi12103

It should be 'I wait where you do'


Kathy979841

Thanks very much but I am in Hungary travelling and left my laptop at home in Australia!


petermarkh2

this is correct.the official answer is completely wrong


clairelanc3

How can we know it is I am waiting and not I wait? There is no context.


RyagonIV

It can be either. But be aware that you cannot translate this sentence as "I wait were you are", because the sentence actually means "I wait where you wait."

"I wait where you are" would be "Ott várok, ahol te vagy."


ivon840646

I agree. It would be easier with a context.


Richard604037

I wait there where you are. It wasn't accepted so I've reported it but I'm not sure if it was correct to do so.


RyagonIV

It's right-ish. The meaning of the Hungarian sentence is "I am waiting where you are waiting". I'm not sure that comes through if you only use "are" in the second clause.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.