Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes vieron a los otros?"

Translation:Did you see the others?

5 years ago

33 Comments


rafi20540

"The others" as in "Lost"? :-)

4 years ago

Rameizo
Rameizo

También es correcto: You saw the others?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Sí, pero "Did you see the others?" es más común.

2 months ago

patschge

i translated it that way and it was accepted (2,1,2014).

4 years ago

Friedhelmo

Why is "Did you see the other ones?" not accepted?

4 years ago

elliott729

i translated it as "the other ones" and it was marked wrong too

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Perhaps the personal "a" makes it clear that it's other people and not some other things. Usually, we wouldn't describe other people as "other ones."

2 months ago

glory111

Why "Did you see the other ones?" is incorrect? I think "others" and "other ones" are nearly the same. And the collocation "el otro" should represent a pronoun. "other ones" refers to a pronoun, too. Why is it still wrong?

4 years ago

Lyonsteel

Can it also mean? "Do you see the others" ?

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Vieron is past tense. Do you see the others = ¿Ven a los otros?

3 months ago

Mike715754

this is what I gave for an answer and was marked wrong

7 months ago

MrGibson
MrGibson

I translated "vieron" as looked at. Surely that should have been correct?

4 years ago

TezraM

Ver - to see

Mirar - to look at

4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Shouldn't "Have you all seen the others?" be accepted. I think it should.

5 years ago

rspreng

"Have seen" is a different verb tense. You'll get to it later in the tree.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I don't even remember posting this, but I did get to that and learned the difference. Everything becomes clearer later in the tree. Well, most of everything.

4 years ago

chetinho

Yes, but it is the most common and natural way to translate that sentence in Spanish into English.

5 years ago

aotoolester

No did you see is different than have you seen. Did you, kinda refers to a more recent event i.e "did you help him with his homework", in this case it seems like we are talking about did you help him this time. Have you helped him with his homework can imply, have you ever before helped him. I know it's subtle and almost not worth the effort, yet we have those two tenses and so does Spanish. Compraste= did you buy, has comprado=have you bought.

5 years ago

anklebiter340

Not sure but i think it glitched on me. It said the phrase and then passed me without me saying anything.

2 years ago

Chistesen

a los dem'as is also correct

1 year ago

ColinBalla

Why won't "do you see the others" work ?

1 year ago

Daphne177862

Because it should be past tense.

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Do you see (formal)= Ven

3 months ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Yes, it's a great movie! ;)

1 year ago

BrayanRodr530096

i noticed that when you put do it still not accept it its is did not do .... same thing

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, did and do are not the same thing.
Did you see = past tense = vieron (ustedes)
Do you see = present tense = ven (ustedes)

3 weeks ago

John982085

One of the few questions that is spoken like a question rather than a statement : ))

6 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

I hate to say it, but until DL can guarantee the audio I think 'Ustedes vieron a nosotros' should also be accepted, as it's practically impossible at first hearing to tell what's being said.

5 months ago

DenisLever

How can the same word ''vieron''be both at the present tense and also the past?

2 months ago

JerryAuvagha

Is there a way you can know when a follows a verb or is it something you learn by experience

3 weeks ago

Eren562602

I hear the meaning as: ustedes vieron a nosotros. I should check with my med if he has any appointment time :)

2 years ago

Wassabian17
Wassabian17

Yes. Great movie.

10 months ago

anne317778

Lousy pronounciation!!!!!

1 year ago