"אני אוכלת את הפיצה."

Translation:I am eating the pizza.

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


iggyl

I am confused about את again. Here I understand why it's needed: the pizza is getting something done to it - it's being eaten. In a previous sentence however ("You don't like chocolate?"), there was no את. Why? The chocolate was being liked (or not liked, as the case might be). Is it because in that sentence it was "a" chocolate and not "the" chocolate, which is why we don't use את when talking about it? I promise, some day I'll get it! :-) Thanks in advance!

August 11, 2016

NoamSteiner

You are correct :) את is used before the direct object in Hebrew, but only when we use the definite article ה (the). In Hebrew we call such nouns שמות עצם מיודעים. So for example -

אכלתי פיצה אתמול

אכלתי את הפיצה שקניתי בתל אביב

August 11, 2016

JonathanGl868595

She ate all the pizza

September 17, 2016

Shai324331

"I'm eating pizza" should be acceptable

October 30, 2018

aline712736

it seems there is an error in that sentence. It should be written that way : אני אוכלת הפיצה

June 28, 2018

Ilsessa

No, את is needed. I don't know why but apparently it has to be there.

July 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.