"Les chaussures des femmes"

Translation:Women's shoes

February 3, 2013

28 Comments


Bazzamatazz

why not 'the' women's shoes seeing as it is 'les' not 'des'? whats the rule here?

April 29, 2013

adriana.cal18

I can't hear the "S"

March 14, 2013

wataya

It's silent (and correctly so).

April 20, 2013

PiaAlicia-

What I've learned to listen for is the sound. Plural -les sounds more like lay. Singular -le sounds more like lure

November 27, 2014

arminxo

Why is "The ladies' shoes" wrong?

January 9, 2014

subpleiades

'des femmes' doesn't translate as 'the ladies', but 'ladies'/'some ladies'.

January 25, 2014

arminxo

You are absolutely right. However, the article "the" in the sentence "the ladies' shoes" relates to the noun (i.e. shoes) rather than to the ladies, which in this sentence only indicates the possession, hence the apostrophe at the end of it (ladies').

January 25, 2014

LelandSun

In the same "Food" lesson where we learned about the partitive and plural indefinite articles, we also learned that de + definite article can also indicate possession or association. In "les chaussures des femmes", "des" does not function as a plural indefinite article, but rather indicates possession of les chaussures by les femmes.

November 8, 2016

LelandSun

By "Les chaussures des femmes" we are talking not about "Les chaussures pour femmes" (shoes for women), but rather the shoes that belong to certain specific women, aren't we?

If so, then the suggested translation of "Women's shoes", which means "shoes for women", is wrong, and instead it should be "The women's shoes".

(Even then, there is an ambiguity, as "[the women's] shoes" might be mistaken as "the [women's shoes].")

November 8, 2016

orcprocess

How are we meant to tell from the audio if it is "les chaussures des femmeS" or "les chaussures des femme"?

September 23, 2013

wataya

"Des femme" is ungrammatical. It'd have to be "de la femme".

September 23, 2013

AstroTheNomer

So why isn't it "des les femmes"? Why does the the only appear on the singular forms?

July 9, 2014

wataya

Here, "des" is a contraction of "de + les".

July 9, 2014

AstroTheNomer

so "des pommes" is actually "de les pommes"?

July 10, 2014

wataya

It depends. It can either be "de + les" or the partitive article "des". If you only have the two words in an exercise, it's the partitive article.

July 10, 2014

JosueSBarroso

What if the shoes belong to a particular woman? I tried "Les chaussures de femme" and it's wrong

May 5, 2014

AstroTheNomer

Because it's not what the sentence means,but if it was "the woman's shoes",it might have been correct. not so sure anymore...

July 9, 2014

JosueSBarroso

Maybe it would be "Les chaussures de la femme".

November 5, 2014

SuyashJosh3

The shoes of some women should be right? It gave me wrong

April 9, 2015

Tashi23

I'm sure this is a very dumb question but i hope that you guys can answer it anyway. Why doesn't this translate to shoes women? I have enough common sense to translate it so that it makes since in English but it's still very confusing. I know that the answer will be simple but i just haven't arrived to it yet.

November 4, 2014

jenjtfrance23

The wives shoes?? Up until this point femme was woman. Is this just a problem with this answer or did I miss something??

March 19, 2015

TomyTomaso

It would be 'the wives' shoes' (with an apostrophe after the word 'wives'. And yes, it would be a correct translation. :)

December 29, 2015

kimmyvs

Why is the translate "the female shoes" incorrect?

December 11, 2015

PatrickJaye

@kimmyvs

"The female shoes" would mean that the shoes are "female". But shoes cannot be male or female.

December 11, 2015

kimmyvs

Thanks!

December 11, 2015

PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)

December 11, 2015

sepehr947577

❤❤❤❤ it

July 30, 2017

AudreyBlyt1

It would not let me say anything. It automatically said I was wrong. :(

February 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.