1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The children read the animal…

"The children read the animals' names."

Translation:Les enfants lisent les noms des animaux.

February 3, 2013

10 Comments


DuFarge

Why can't it be "d'animaux'? Is this not done?


bucko

The possessive 'de' contracts with 'les' to form 'des'. Imagine the sentence was 'the children read the names of the animals', which word-for-word in French is 'les enfants lisent les noms de les animaux', but in reality the 'de' and 'les' contract.


RLintner

This sounds like something to remember...I thought there would be a difference between des - some - and de les - these ones in particular.


farid.ouhmich

"Les enfants lisent le nom des animaux" It is wrong?! We can say it?!


wiredpsyche

It should be "les noms", not "le nom".


Gemobis

Le nom pas les noms. Un animal = un nom


laslliw

The word "read" in English is both past and present tense


hanjini

Yes, it would easily be read as the past tense, ils ont lu


Marc40947

Je suis d'accord, cet phrase est ambiguë sans contexte et il pourrait traduire "Les enfants lisents ... " ou "Les enfants ont lu ..."


Gemobis

Les noms n'est pas faux, mais ici c'est du nom de chaque animal que l'on parle . Un animal , un nom

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.