1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא החליט להקשיב לפסקול עם ה…

"הוא החליט להקשיב לפסקול עם המפיקה."

Translation:He decided to listen to the soundtrack with the producer.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


BarakSaltz

Etymology for "פסקול"

"הדבק של פַּס קול" http://www.milononline.net/do_search.php?Q=%F4%F1%F7%E5%EC

פס: stripe

קול: voice


IngeborgHa14

Well, so פַּסְקוֹל is verbatim the narrow strip running down a movie film that carries the recorded sound.


Danielvila94929

That's also what a soundtrack literally means


TeribleT

Hu hechlit lehakshiv la'paskol im ha'mefika.


DaveB363810

Correct English would be "He had decided to listen to the soundtrack with the producer".


jg9000

They are both correct, but have different meanings. Past simple or past perfect tense. Without context, it makes more sense to use the past simple (He decided). The Hebrew past tense is used for them both.


clairelanc3

It was מפיקה. Couldn't we say then "female producer"? Is it wrong?


IngeborgHa14

If you would translate מֵפִיק as male producer, then yes of course.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.