"הוא החליט להקשיב לפסקול עם המפיקה."

Translation:He decided to listen to the soundtrack with the producer.

August 11, 2016

7 Comments


BarakSaltz

Etymology for "פסקול"

"הדבק של פַּס קול" http://www.milononline.net/do_search.php?Q=%F4%F1%F7%E5%EC

פס: stripe

קול: voice

March 11, 2017

DaveB363810

Correct English would be "He had decided to listen to the soundtrack with the producer".

August 11, 2016

jg9000

They are both correct, but have different meanings. Past simple or past perfect tense. Without context, it makes more sense to use the past simple (He decided). The Hebrew past tense is used for them both.

August 11, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, so פַּסְקוֹל is verbatim the narrow strip running down a movie film that carries the recorded sound.

January 26, 2019

Danielvila94929

That's also what a soundtrack literally means

May 7, 2019

clairelanc3

It was מפיקה. Couldn't we say then "female producer"? Is it wrong?

January 27, 2019

IngeborgHa14

If you would translate מֵפִיק as male producer, then yes of course.

January 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.