"אני מוריד לנו סרט להלילה."

Translation:I am downloading a movie for us for tonight.

August 11, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattiArbiv

Why isn't it "la'laila"?


yarrite

are there many other notable words that do this?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you can use this construction, where the הַ־ is felt to be an inalienable, undeletable part of the word like in הַיּוֹם today, for all these expressions of time, where the article has a deictic function: אֲנַ֫חְנוּ לֹא צְרִיכִים לוּחַ־שָׁנָה לְהַשָּׁנָה we do not need a calendar for this year or אֲנִי רוֹצֶה אֶת הַמַּשְׂכֹּ֫רֶת שֶׁלִּי לְהַשָּׁבוּעַ I need my salary for this week.


mgrdAT

Thank you for teaching us the expression "deictic function". Or at least for raising your finger and pointing it out to us:-)


Jonathan126555

... Because that would just mean "for the night" rather than "for tonight".

(I see that Ingeborg has already said something to this effect, but in much more learned and general terms, so I thought I might as well leave this simple version here.)


claudeGold1

'for us for tonight' sound strange to me. I would rather say 'for us tonight'


VidAdler

What is this, Duo, I wrote the same translation and it was marked wrong.


DaveB363810

I am downloading = אני מוריד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.