"תהנה, בתיאבון!"

Translation:Enjoy, bon appetit!

August 11, 2016

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deliberatedave

The first word sounds like it starts with a ב


Hsn626796

It does. I don't know why, though.


radagastthebrown

It seems like the beginning of the audio was cut, so the first letter sounds like a 'b' for some reason instead of 't'.


NRPL123

Here it is pronounced more clearly. https://forvo.com/search/%d7%aa%d7%94%d7%a0%d7%94/ (hope that link works...if not, copy the word here and paste in the search thingy on the forvo site)


danny912421

tehené, bete'avón!

(tehene is the colloquial pronunciation; formally, it should be tehane)


TAD308940

I'm gradually coming to realize that in Israeli Hebrew, the soft ה is often (not always?) pronounced as é, whereas in North American synagogue Hebrew I don't hear that. Sigh! Am I right?


danny912421

Do you mean final ה? It is not pronounced. The sound "e" in this case comes from the nikud under the previous letter, like this: תֵּהָנֶה.


TAD308940

This proves the point of why having nikudot would be helpful to learners. We guess at pronunciation of unfamiliar words, and then wonder why we can't recognize the spoken word. Perhaps a layered system where the nikud is present for the 1st two lessons in a section to familiarize us would be constructive. ?כן


LilTweetingBird

Shouldn't "Have fun, enjoy your meal!" be correct?


BenYah8

I had it the same. It is not wrong to say it that way, but contextually it will mean something else.


Kristian-IT

Hello, indeed it should be changed the audio of the first word that actually sounds as a "b" instead of a "t".


Chatulov

Enjoy enjoy your meal? Really? Isn't one "enjoy" enough?


Mazzorano

Yes, one "enjoy" is enough. I fixed it. Unfortunately, the audio is unclear, but that is something that cannot be fixed on the spot.


roselaw

Granted that audio can't be fixed on the spot, but here it is FOUR YEARS LATER and it still isn't fixed. This seems like such a small and simple thing to take care of. Why won't Duo do that?


Hsn626796

If both "enjoy" words weren't necessary and 1 "enjoy" is enough, then why do we still see 2 words, תהנה & בתיאבון ?


Mazzorano

The difficulty is in translating בתיאבון, since it doesn't really exist in English (hence the French). תיאבון is appetite, loosely meaning "eat your meal with appetite", which is usually translated to "enjoy your meal". This is why the first "enjoy", תיהנה, can also be used in conjunction with בתיאבון. Does it make sense?


hippietrail

It is usually translated as "enjoy your meal" but native English speakers don't really say that to each other. In some countries the server may say it to the customer. For many English speakers the French phrase is more common. English has tons of French influence.


KarendaSil14053

Thank you, it's really good to understand the literal translation to give us a sense of how communication and expression is happening; it gives us a real insight into the beauty of the language.


fenix1987

Very good explanation, thanks


mextex1

hearty appetite=bon appetit


KKKKKKisha

Grabbing my popcorn for these comments!!


Hsn626796

can we also say תהנו ?


radagastthebrown

Yes. (Plural - תהנו, singular תהני/תהנה)


Mr._Odyniec

Please, which gender for which singular here, O Radagast?


danny912421

תהנה "tehené" - masculine singular

תהני - "tehení" - feminine singular

תהנו - "tehenú" - plural


SpinergySy

The answer duo says is right is "Enjoy enjoy your meal"

This doesn't seem proper even in English; I suspect it should be: "Enjoy. Bon appetit"

I see why the mistake is there, and understand the reason behind it. But it's still giving false wrong answers, so I reported it.


NatashaSha386361

"Enjoy your meal" is completely proper in American English.


fedor-A-learner

i agree especially considering the fact that those there is a separation with a comma, so first enjoy and then enjoy your meal, and it just happens that in english both sentences have the word enjoy in them so they sound a bit of to some people but it's still alright


[deactivated user]

    My audio is way off, sounds like "beh-heh-nay, beh-deh-vohn." Reported Jan 1st 2018


AnnewithnE

    "Bon Appetit" is not English - very few Americans would use "bon appetit", even in restaurants (and very few Brits would either). They would say "enjoy your meal" or just "enjoy". It translates the same. Why give this answer extra complexity that is unneeded (and quite frankly, distracting - translating two languages)? (It says you can use "enjoy your meal" in the dropdown translation, but then tells me my response is incorrect when I put it in.)


    [deactivated user]

      The problem arises simply because although French has bon appetit and Hebrew and many other languages have an equivalent expression, there is no such expression in standard English. If you wish to say something, you merely choose whatever suitable words come into your head. In some circles it is not consider good manners to say anything of this nature and 'please start' is very often used instead.


AnnewithnE

      I've never heard "please start". I've heard lots of "enjoy your meal!" - which, again, is the equivalent. "Enjoy your meal" should be a perfectly acceptable answer in this case, but for whatever reason it is not. The reason requiring "bon appetit" is frustrating is that for many of us is that this is not a familiar word to spell. Meaning, I had to learn how to correctly spell "appetit" while also trying to learn Hebrew. Because I couldn't spell it, it meant my answer was marked incorrect even though I know בתיאבון . This complaint might seem silly to some people, maybe you, and that's wonderful that spelling isn't an issue for you. For some of us, spelling in English can be a struggle, let alone spelling in French. It is beyond ridiculous to not accept the perfectly acceptable response "enjoy your meal" which is both more common and the equivalent.


      [deactivated user]

        Anne, both you and TeribleTeri commented that you have never heard 'Please Start'. I thought of you today because my hostess said it at lunch. It is common here in the UK and considered to be good manners. The thinking behind it is that it used to be the custom to wait for the hostess to begin before guests would start. The current idea is for the hostess to tell the guests to begin especially when she might still be busy with serving etc. Perhaps not so silly after all!


TeribleT

        It's just appetite without the "e" at the end, appetit. But I do agree enjoy your meal should be accepted.


clairelanc3

        I thought בתיאבוןwas enough to say "enjoy your meal"


Eva513111

        Terribly misleading example altogether!


Fesoy

        I understand from the comments that this is an expression that English doesn't have a particular phrase to express, but what does בתיאבון litterally translate to in English?

        Dec. 24, 2020


danny912421

        Literally "with appetite". תיאבון is "appetite" and ב here is like "with".


yochris1

        I said 'good appetite' which was marked wrong, the word bon being preferred. But hey! Bon is just the French word for good !!!


L.Benkiki

        The program asks us to translate the sentence from Hebrew to English. The word "Bon Appetit" is FRENCH not English. The actual translation of בתיבון means with a good apatite. Yet, my answer was considered wrong. Very frustrating.


CJ.Dennis

        Warning! "Enjoy! Bon appétit!" with an accented "é" is currently not accepted, even though "Bon appétit" is given elsewhere as the English translation. Reported 7 August 2017.


PeterAndro

        Bon appétit ifs correct but usually English keyboard don't have French accent so i guess the English version is just without accent and is correct nevertheless.


Skulte91

        It doesnt accept "Have fun, enjoy your meal!" this is pissing me off so much


Linda118050

        Didn't accept it when I typed it either :( As an English speaker I wouldn't say Bon Appetit.


Melkysmom

        I wrote it but spelled it wrong lol so it didn't get accepted! I do sometimes say it but mostly not!


SarahBerko2

        I believe in English we say: have a good meal, not the French


MarijneB

        Have fun bon appetite is not English


zV7kym97

        Am i mistaken in that תהנו can also mean "have fun". Is the meaning of the contextual and changes depending on the use?


SurgeG

        Are both תהנה and בתיאבון separately acceptable - do they convey adequate meaning? What usage is more common, "תהנה", "בתיאבון" or "תהנה, בתיאבון"?


danny912421

        They are two different words.

        תהנה - enjoy, have fun

        בתיאבון - enjoy your meal


KeismerEsc1

        What is the difference between תהנה, תהנו, תהני and so on


Theresa754142

        I’ll start with ‏‏תהנה tehene is Enjoy! to a male (boy or man).

        Enjoy! to a female is תהני teheni.

        Enjoy! to more than one person of any gender is tehenu תהנו.

        You can see these things on pealim.com but in this case, the pealim site is confusing for a beginner. Tehane is listed as “you will enjoy”, but you have to understand that modern speakers of Hebrew usually like to use the future form as imperative instead of the actual imperative form, which can come across like a commanding officer speaking to you.

        Also, tehane is correct according to the Academy of the Hebrew language, but colloquially, everyone uses tehene.

        https://www.pealim.com/dict/465-lehanot/


WILLIAM642106

        It's ng the sound of that sentence


zalivstok

        What you say when you start a meal is a big lacuna in English compared to other languages that I know (although the horrible New York "enjoy" sans object seems to be filling that void). But this series of explanations is pretty inadequate. Whisky Tango Foxtrot! And I lose a heart over this. Maybe I should just give Duo free access to my bank accounts


Theresa754142

        My question has to do with spelling without niqud. Duolingo has ‏תהנה and Pealim has תיהנה. Are they both correct?

        https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=תהנה


danny912421

        There are many examples where the recommendations of the Hebrew Academy are ignored. This is one of them, since the form תהנה is much more commonly used, which is also confirmed by ngram:
        https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=%D7%AA%D7%94%D7%A0%D7%94%2C+%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%94%D7%A0%D7%94&year_start=1800&year_end=2019&corpus=35&smoothing=3


MelvynandM

        If this is supposed to be English/Hebrew why one earth has "good appetite" be marked wrong? In any case, to the best of my knowledge, "bon" is French for "good". "


Theresa754142

        Bon appétit and ‏בתיאבון are set phrases, but Good appetite! is not a set phrase so Duo rejected it.

        When saying goodbye to a friend, you wouldn’t say “View you”, would you? (See you)?

        It’s better to translate set phrases in the expected way.


HTIKVA

        the joy olf duo's inconsitency, some times it wil accept, next round it won't; and reporting never works


RolandKaem

        Bon appetit is from the French language. Why don't you use the words in English...good appetite?


danny912421

        Because this doesn't mean "good apetite". This has already been discussed at lengths in this thread.


maylencytryn

        The first word sounds like it starts with a ב There was t the right word options


KyXY273587

        There is no word "בהנה"


danny912421

        Nor should there be. It's תהנה you need.

        Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.