"תהנה, בתיאבון!"

Translation:Enjoy, bon appetit!

August 11, 2016

42 Comments


deliberatedave

The first word sounds like it starts with a ב

September 26, 2016

NRPL123

Here it is pronounced more clearly. https://forvo.com/search/%d7%aa%d7%94%d7%a0%d7%94/ (hope that link works...if not, copy the word here and paste in the search thingy on the forvo site)

June 27, 2017

Hsn626796

It does. I don't know why, though.

January 14, 2017

radagastthebrown

It seems like the beginning of the audio was cut, so the first letter sounds like a 'b' for some reason instead of 't'.

January 15, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Shouldn't "Have fun, enjoy your meal!" be correct?

July 30, 2017

BenYah8

I had it the same. It is not wrong to say it that way, but contextually it will mean something else.

April 19, 2018

Chatulov

Enjoy enjoy your meal? Really? Isn't one "enjoy" enough?

June 19, 2017

Mazzorano

Yes, one "enjoy" is enough. I fixed it. Unfortunately, the audio is unclear, but that is something that cannot be fixed on the spot.

June 27, 2017

Hsn626796

If both "enjoy" words weren't necessary and 1 "enjoy" is enough, then why do we still see 2 words, תהנה & בתיאבון ?

August 27, 2017

Mazzorano

The difficulty is in translating בתיאבון, since it doesn't really exist in English (hence the French). תיאבון is appetite, loosely meaning "eat your meal with appetite", which is usually translated to "enjoy your meal". This is why the first "enjoy", תיהנה, can also be used in conjunction with בתיאבון. Does it make sense?

August 29, 2017

fenix1987

Very good explanation, thanks

June 25, 2018

CristianoR876665

Hello, indeed it should be changed the audio of the first word that actually sounds as a "b" instead of a "t".

August 10, 2017

MarijneB

Have fun bon appetite is not English

October 16, 2017

AnneCaldwe

"Bon Appetit" is not English - very few Americans would use "bon appetit", even in restaurants (and very few Brits would either). They would say "enjoy your meal" or just "enjoy". It translates the same. Why give this answer extra complexity that is unneeded (and quite frankly, distracting - translating two languages)? (It says you can use "enjoy your meal" in the dropdown translation, but then tells me my response is incorrect when I put it in.)

June 7, 2018

Martin42986

The problem arises simply because although French has bon appetit and Hebrew and many other languages have an equivalent expression, there is no such expression in standard English. If you wish to say something, you merely choose whatever suitable words come into your head. In some circles it is not consider good manners to say anything of this nature and 'please start' is very often used instead.

July 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

I've haven't heard anything so silly in ten minutes. On what continent do you think this applies? Seriously. I've never EVER heard "please start." Good manners? is this a cult in Canada? or are you referring to people who don't speak English in the first place. That's not "some circles." You hear Bon appetit or Enjoy... or at a home dinner with non-family like at a potluck you might, might, hear dig-in (I've only read this or seen it on tv).

July 5, 2018

BethBurnha

Yes "dig in" is sort of polite for us Yankees!! :)

January 6, 2019

AnneCaldwe

I've never heard "please start". I've heard lots of "enjoy your meal!" - which, again, is the equivalent. "Enjoy your meal" should be a perfectly acceptable answer in this case, but for whatever reason it is not. The reason requiring "bon appetit" is frustrating is that for many of us is that this is not a familiar word to spell. Meaning, I had to learn how to correctly spell "appetit" while also trying to learn Hebrew. Because I couldn't spell it, it meant my answer was marked incorrect even though I know בתיאבון . This complaint might seem silly to some people, maybe you, and that's wonderful that spelling isn't an issue for you. For some of us, spelling in English can be a struggle, let alone spelling in French. It is beyond ridiculous to not accept the perfectly acceptable response "enjoy your meal" which is both more common and the equivalent.

July 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's just appetite without the "e" at the end, appetit. But I do agree enjoy your meal should be accepted.

July 5, 2018

AnneCaldwe

Yes. I'm aware. Now. That isn't the point. Thank you.

July 5, 2018

Martin42986

Anne, both you and TeribleTeri commented that you have never heard 'Please Start'. I thought of you today because my hostess said it at lunch. It is common here in the UK and considered to be good manners. The thinking behind it is that it used to be the custom to wait for the hostess to begin before guests would start. The current idea is for the hostess to tell the guests to begin especially when she might still be busy with serving etc. Perhaps not so silly after all!

December 1, 2018

SpinergySy

The answer duo says is right is "Enjoy enjoy your meal"

This doesn't seem proper even in English; I suspect it should be: "Enjoy. Bon appetit"

I see why the mistake is there, and understand the reason behind it. But it's still giving false wrong answers, so I reported it.

June 16, 2017

NatashaSha386361

"Enjoy your meal" is completely proper in American English.

April 14, 2018

fedor-A-learner

i agree especially considering the fact that those there is a separation with a comma, so first enjoy and then enjoy your meal, and it just happens that in english both sentences have the word enjoy in them so they sound a bit of to some people but it's still alright

May 19, 2018

Skulte91

It doesnt accept "Have fun, enjoy your meal!" this is pissing me off so much

August 7, 2017

Linda118050

Didn't accept it when I typed it either :( As an English speaker I wouldn't say Bon Appetit.

September 1, 2017

BethBurnha

I wrote it but spelled it wrong lol so it didn't get accepted! I do sometimes say it but mostly not!

January 6, 2019

SarahBerko2

I believe in English we say: have a good meal, not the French

August 16, 2017

clairelanc3

I thought בתיאבוןwas enough to say "enjoy your meal"

March 17, 2018

Hsn626796

can we also say תהנו ?

September 16, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes. (Plural - תהנו, singular תהני/תהנה)

January 15, 2017

Elena323563

Why in translation gives a mistake on "enjoy enjoy meal"? Where in the Hebrew sentence I can see "your"?

April 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

I'm not sure what "enjoy enjoy meal" means, but in the Hebrew sentence תהנה is second person singular masculine (you).

April 21, 2017

Hsn626796

She means she's writing the english meanings provided under the Hebrew words (enjoy, enjoy your meal). What about תהני, is it referring to a female ?

April 21, 2017

radagastthebrown

Oh, I see. And yes, it is - the plural is תהנו, the singular is תהני (feminine) and תהנה (masculine).

April 22, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Warning! "Enjoy! Bon appétit!" with an accented "é" is currently not accepted, even though "Bon appétit" is given elsewhere as the English translation. Reported 7 August 2017.

August 7, 2017

PeterAndro

Bon appétit ifs correct but usually English keyboard don't have French accent so i guess the English version is just without accent and is correct nevertheless.

November 1, 2017

Rebecca737642

My audio is way off, sounds like "beh-heh-nay, beh-deh-vohn." Reported Jan 1st 2018

January 20, 2018

TeribleTeri

We don't write it with an accent in English as modern English doesn't have accents (diacritics) unless it's a proper noun (or using much much older versions of English) or a loanword (or it's for publication). It's a French word but it's a loanword in English. If they write it with the accent in showing vocab ok, but wouldn't accept it's an error. Otherwise, I'm not sure the problem. It's a loanword. Half the people have trouble locating nikud for Hebrew, or can't shudder...even pronounce voila or tchotchke properly... (even forvo is wrong on the later. Horrid).

March 5, 2018

inesmaria17
<pre>IN OTHER TRANSLATIONS 'HAVE FUN' IS תהנה IN OTHER TRANSLATIONS IS 'ENJOY YOUR MEAL' IS בתיאבון NOW I TRANSLATE IT LIKE THAT AND COMES OUT AS WRONG: ENJOY BON APPETIT </pre>

WHICH IS CORRECT?

May 14, 2018

zV7kym97

Am i mistaken in that תהנו can also mean "have fun". Is the meaning of the contextual and changes depending on the use?

November 18, 2018

Patrick_Deaver

This would be so much easier with nikkud occasionally included (or included when clicked on).

December 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.