1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תהנה, בתיאבון!"

"תהנה, בתיאבון!"

Translation:Enjoy, bon appetit!

August 11, 2016

37 Comments


deliberatedave

The first word sounds like it starts with a ב


NRPL123

Here it is pronounced more clearly. https://forvo.com/search/%d7%aa%d7%94%d7%a0%d7%94/ (hope that link works...if not, copy the word here and paste in the search thingy on the forvo site)


Hsn626796

It does. I don't know why, though.


radagastthebrown

It seems like the beginning of the audio was cut, so the first letter sounds like a 'b' for some reason instead of 't'.


LilTweetingBird

Shouldn't "Have fun, enjoy your meal!" be correct?


BenYah8

I had it the same. It is not wrong to say it that way, but contextually it will mean something else.


Chatulov

Enjoy enjoy your meal? Really? Isn't one "enjoy" enough?


Mazzorano

Yes, one "enjoy" is enough. I fixed it. Unfortunately, the audio is unclear, but that is something that cannot be fixed on the spot.


Hsn626796

If both "enjoy" words weren't necessary and 1 "enjoy" is enough, then why do we still see 2 words, תהנה & בתיאבון ?


Mazzorano

The difficulty is in translating בתיאבון, since it doesn't really exist in English (hence the French). תיאבון is appetite, loosely meaning "eat your meal with appetite", which is usually translated to "enjoy your meal". This is why the first "enjoy", תיהנה, can also be used in conjunction with בתיאבון. Does it make sense?


fenix1987

Very good explanation, thanks


hippietrail

It is usually translated as "enjoy your meal" but native English speakers don't really say that to each other. In some countries the server may say it to the customer. For many English speakers the French phrase is more common. English has tons of French influence.


Kristian-IT

Hello, indeed it should be changed the audio of the first word that actually sounds as a "b" instead of a "t".


AnnewithnE

"Bon Appetit" is not English - very few Americans would use "bon appetit", even in restaurants (and very few Brits would either). They would say "enjoy your meal" or just "enjoy". It translates the same. Why give this answer extra complexity that is unneeded (and quite frankly, distracting - translating two languages)? (It says you can use "enjoy your meal" in the dropdown translation, but then tells me my response is incorrect when I put it in.)


[deactivated user]

    The problem arises simply because although French has bon appetit and Hebrew and many other languages have an equivalent expression, there is no such expression in standard English. If you wish to say something, you merely choose whatever suitable words come into your head. In some circles it is not consider good manners to say anything of this nature and 'please start' is very often used instead.


TeribleT

    I've haven't heard anything so silly in ten minutes. On what continent do you think this applies? Seriously. I've never EVER heard "please start." Good manners? is this a cult in Canada? or are you referring to people who don't speak English in the first place. That's not "some circles." You hear Bon appetit or Enjoy... or at a home dinner with non-family like at a potluck you might, might, hear dig-in (I've only read this or seen it on tv).


BethBurnha

    Yes "dig in" is sort of polite for us Yankees!! :)


AnnewithnE

    I've never heard "please start". I've heard lots of "enjoy your meal!" - which, again, is the equivalent. "Enjoy your meal" should be a perfectly acceptable answer in this case, but for whatever reason it is not. The reason requiring "bon appetit" is frustrating is that for many of us is that this is not a familiar word to spell. Meaning, I had to learn how to correctly spell "appetit" while also trying to learn Hebrew. Because I couldn't spell it, it meant my answer was marked incorrect even though I know בתיאבון . This complaint might seem silly to some people, maybe you, and that's wonderful that spelling isn't an issue for you. For some of us, spelling in English can be a struggle, let alone spelling in French. It is beyond ridiculous to not accept the perfectly acceptable response "enjoy your meal" which is both more common and the equivalent.


    [deactivated user]

      Anne, both you and TeribleTeri commented that you have never heard 'Please Start'. I thought of you today because my hostess said it at lunch. It is common here in the UK and considered to be good manners. The thinking behind it is that it used to be the custom to wait for the hostess to begin before guests would start. The current idea is for the hostess to tell the guests to begin especially when she might still be busy with serving etc. Perhaps not so silly after all!


TeribleT

      It's just appetite without the "e" at the end, appetit. But I do agree enjoy your meal should be accepted.


AnnewithnE

      Yes. I'm aware. Now. That isn't the point. Thank you.


KKKKKKisha

      Grabbing my popcorn for these comments!!


Hsn626796

      can we also say תהנו ?


radagastthebrown

      Yes. (Plural - תהנו, singular תהני/תהנה)


SpinergySy

      The answer duo says is right is "Enjoy enjoy your meal"

      This doesn't seem proper even in English; I suspect it should be: "Enjoy. Bon appetit"

      I see why the mistake is there, and understand the reason behind it. But it's still giving false wrong answers, so I reported it.


NatashaSha386361

      "Enjoy your meal" is completely proper in American English.


fedor-A-learner

      i agree especially considering the fact that those there is a separation with a comma, so first enjoy and then enjoy your meal, and it just happens that in english both sentences have the word enjoy in them so they sound a bit of to some people but it's still alright


danny912421

      tehené, bete'avón!


CJ.Dennis

      Warning! "Enjoy! Bon appétit!" with an accented "é" is currently not accepted, even though "Bon appétit" is given elsewhere as the English translation. Reported 7 August 2017.


PeterAndro

      Bon appétit ifs correct but usually English keyboard don't have French accent so i guess the English version is just without accent and is correct nevertheless.


Skulte91

      It doesnt accept "Have fun, enjoy your meal!" this is pissing me off so much


Linda118050

      Didn't accept it when I typed it either :( As an English speaker I wouldn't say Bon Appetit.


BethBurnha

      I wrote it but spelled it wrong lol so it didn't get accepted! I do sometimes say it but mostly not!


MarijneB

      Have fun bon appetite is not English


clairelanc3

      I thought בתיאבוןwas enough to say "enjoy your meal"


Patrick_Deaver

      This would be so much easier with nikkud occasionally included (or included when clicked on).


Eva513111

      Terribly misleading example altogether!

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.