"Nie mam pięciu krzeseł."

Translation:I do not have five chairs.

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


Pete357534

She seems to be accenting the second syllable in krzeseł. Does it sound ok?

August 11, 2016

jagonics

It doesn't sound ok. In the word "krzeseł" you should stress slightly the first syllable.

August 11, 2016

LICA98

what do you mean by slightly?

December 27, 2017

Oba80

is it also for numbers to be declined the same way as other nouns?

August 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. I'm afraid that numerals are among the most difficult things in Polish.

August 8, 2017

Oba80

Also I think so, but it is interesting trying to learn it. Thank you very much for your great Help

August 9, 2017

guille253

What is the diference between pięć (five) and pięciu (five) ?

March 21, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"pięciu" is Genitive, as needed in this sentence. "mieć" takes Accusative, it's negated here, and negated Accusative results in Genitive.

"pięć" is the basic, Nominative form. And Accusative as well.

March 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.