1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie mam pięciu krzeseł."

"Nie mam pięciu krzeseł."

Translation:I do not have five chairs.

August 11, 2016

7 Comments


Oba80

is it also for numbers to be declined the same way as other nouns?


Jellei

Yes. I'm afraid that numerals are among the most difficult things in Polish.


Oba80

Also I think so, but it is interesting trying to learn it. Thank you very much for your great Help


Pete357534

She seems to be accenting the second syllable in krzeseł. Does it sound ok?


jagonics

It doesn't sound ok. In the word "krzeseł" you should stress slightly the first syllable.


guille253

What is the diference between pięć (five) and pięciu (five) ?


Jellei

"pięciu" is Genitive, as needed in this sentence. "mieć" takes Accusative, it's negated here, and negated Accusative results in Genitive.

"pięć" is the basic, Nominative form. And Accusative as well.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.