"Choose one."

Translation:Choisis-en un.

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


bucko

why is the 'en' necessary here if you are saying 'un'?

February 3, 2013

sgtjoo

It's referring to a previously mentioned noun, I suppose. It's to avoid being redundant.

Here are the cupcakes. Choose one.

July 20, 2014

icemunk

Duolingo should change the sentence to that; for context.

August 17, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

It shouldn't, because "Choose one" doesn't make much sense without there already being something to choose from. In English, it is not necessary to say, "Choose one of them," but in French, it must be stated with en.

August 25, 2014

hivemindx

I think making the English "Choose one of them" would be better. Technically if you are being asked a multiple choice question and one of the answers was "1" then "Choisis un" could be used.

However I probably learn more by coming to look at the comments and this caused me to come and look at the comments so I can't complain too much. :)

May 11, 2015

AnnaTall

@Bucko: It's equivalent to 'Choose one of them'.

February 12, 2016

mewiekitty

The ironic thing is, I actually had two correct answers to choose in the multiple choice.

August 2, 2015

Feodor40

why not "choisissez-en une"? it's an imperative whether its tu or vous and can be feminine or masculine article

August 2, 2015

n6zs

Certainly. It can be "choisis-en un", "choisis-en une", "choissisez-en un", or "choissisez-en une".

April 22, 2016

JirkaR

Why is Choisis l'une wrong?

January 18, 2015

MaggiePye

That would mean, "Choose the one."

February 25, 2015

JirkaR

thanks

February 26, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.