1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Choose one."

"Choose one."

Translation:Choisis-en un.

February 3, 2013

12 Comments


bucko

why is the 'en' necessary here if you are saying 'un'?


sgtjoo

It's referring to a previously mentioned noun, I suppose. It's to avoid being redundant.

Here are the cupcakes. Choose one.


icemunk

Duolingo should change the sentence to that; for context.


ag3n7_z3r0

It shouldn't, because "Choose one" doesn't make much sense without there already being something to choose from. In English, it is not necessary to say, "Choose one of them," but in French, it must be stated with en.


hivemindx

I think making the English "Choose one of them" would be better. Technically if you are being asked a multiple choice question and one of the answers was "1" then "Choisis un" could be used.

However I probably learn more by coming to look at the comments and this caused me to come and look at the comments so I can't complain too much. :)


AnnaTall

@Bucko: It's equivalent to 'Choose one of them'.


mewiekitty

The ironic thing is, I actually had two correct answers to choose in the multiple choice.


Feodor40

why not "choisissez-en une"? it's an imperative whether its tu or vous and can be feminine or masculine article


n6zs

Certainly. It can be "choisis-en un", "choisis-en une", "choissisez-en un", or "choissisez-en une".


JirkaR

Why is Choisis l'une wrong?


MaggiePye

That would mean, "Choose the one."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.