"I do not sing but I play the violin."

Translation:Nem énekelek, hanem hegedülök.

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


Kenermester1

nem éneklek de hegedülök?

September 30, 2016

Paprika_Lover

this is what I answered and I think it's correct!

July 10, 2017

Kenermester1

cool :D

August 23, 2017

SamanthaGasmire

Can hanem be replaced by pedig here?

August 11, 2016

Shamarth

No. If pedig is in the first position of the second clause, it means although /even though, so "Nem énekelek, pedig hegedülök" would mean "I do not sing, even though I play the violin", which is pretty different.

If it's in the second position, pedig has a similar (but not exactly the same) meaning as hanem, but the two conjunctions require a different structure and wording.

  • "Nem ezt kérem, hanem azt." -- "I don't want this, but that." (nem ezt -- hanem azt)
  • "Ezt nem kérem, azt pedig igen." -- "I don't want this, and I want that." (ezt nem -- azt pedig igen)

As you can see, hanem comes before the word it refers to, while pedig comes after it (if used in its "contrasting and" meaning), and that is reflected in the first clause as well in the position of nem.

August 11, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Ok thank you thank you

August 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.