1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Fested az ablakokat?"

"Fested az ablakokat?"

Translation:Are you painting the windows?

August 11, 2016

8 Comments


weitzhandler

Do you paint the windows? is not accepted. Reported.


Heroldnak

A month later, still nothing. [not criticizing, just reportin']


Krisbaudi

Do you paint that window? was marked wrong too.


ErikAnderson3

Ablakokat decomposes to ablak "window" + -ok (plural) + -at (accusative). Since it's plural, "do you paint that window?" in the singular cannot be correct.

In addition, I think the "that" portion would be expressed by adding an az: az az ablak = "that window", as opposed to ez az ablak = "this window", or just az ablak = "the window".


SvenniTheCat

So would this mean that you're making a painting of the windows, or that you're putting paint on the windows?


scadgek

can you say "Festesz az ablakokat?"


jzsuzsi
Mod

No. You need the definite conjugation here, because az ablakokat has a definite article. (Te) fested.

Well, this sentence is in the wrong skill, as the Definite conjugation skill comes a bit later.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.