"Fested az ablakokat?"

Translation:Are you painting the windows?

August 11, 2016

6 Comments


weitzhandler

Do you paint the windows? is not accepted. Reported.

August 11, 2016

Martybet

Same here

August 28, 2016

Heroldnek

A month later, still nothing. [not criticizing, just reportin']

September 26, 2016

Krisbaudi

Do you paint that window? was marked wrong too.

April 18, 2017

ErikAnderson3

Ablakokat decomposes to ablak "window" + -ok (plural) + -at (accusative). Since it's plural, "do you paint that window?" in the singular cannot be correct.

In addition, I think the "that" portion would be expressed by adding an az: az az ablak = "that window", as opposed to ez az ablak = "this window", or just az ablak = "the window".

April 20, 2017

SvenniTheCat

So would this mean that you're making a painting of the windows, or that you're putting paint on the windows?

February 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.