"I do not paint enough."

Translation:Nem festek eleget.

August 11, 2016

9 Comments


weitzhandler

Very interesting. It's a quite challenging idea that needs some getting use to. As I see it, it's like having the 'enough' as a noun and referring the 'not painting' to it. As if I'd say "I don't paint the enough", is that correct?

August 11, 2016

Shamarth

Elég is not a noun, but I suppose you can look at it that way if it helps. It's quite often used in its declined forms, which are translated to the same English words, so I understand why it can be difficult.

If the subject does (or doesn't do) something often enough, or spends (or doesn't spend) sufficient time doing something, use the accusative form eleget, like in Duo's sentence here.

  • András nem tanul eleget, nem fog átmenni a vizsgáin. -- András doesn't study enough, he won't pass his exams.
  • Eleget gyakoroltam, így megnyertem a versenyt. -- I had practiced enough, so I won the competition.

Eléggé as an adverb can mean "in a sufficient way", or often it can be translated as "quite".

  • A feleségem nem szeret eléggé. -- My wife doesn't love me enough.
  • Eléggé haragszik ránk. -- He's quite angry with us.

Elég and eléggé are interchangeable and are translated to "quite" when they refer to a following adjective or adverb:

  • Ez a hegy elég(gé) magas. -- This mountain is quite high.
  • Elég(gé) rosszul érzem magam. -- I feel quite bad/sick.

As a numeral, elég stays in its nominative form.

  • Nincs elég liszt otthon. -- There's not enough flour at home.
  • Elég hibát vétettem már. -- I've already made enough mistakes.

If elég is referred to by a verb, it tends to take the suffix required by that verb.

  • Eleget láttam. -- I saw enough. (lát valamit)
  • Az erőfeszítései elégnek bizonyultak. -- His efforts proved to be enough. (bizonyul valaminek)

And with a possessive suffix, "elege van (valamiből)" can mean "to have had enough (of something)".

  • Elegünk van belőled. -- We've had enough of you.
  • Elegem van ebből az egészből. -- I've had enough of all of this.

This comment ended up a lot longer than I wanted, but I hope it will be helpful at least.

August 11, 2016

weitzhandler

This level of Hungarian is too high for me, but really thank you for your helpful comment. It's to help me and other users a lot in the future, thank you, THANK YOU!

August 11, 2016

celerywitch

many lingots for you

March 9, 2018

Patricia460976

So eleget could be the accusative of the concept "sufficient amount" which itself behaves as a noun.

October 24, 2018

Patricia460976

Wow! I wish I could download your lesson!

September 20, 2018

P-Code

Why is "nem eleget festek" incorrect?

October 23, 2017

ManuelHent1

Why is "Én nem eleget festek" incorrect?

February 10, 2018

Patricia460976

I was thinking of this as "I was painting but not enough." So I put "nem" beside "eleget." Duo did not like that.

September 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.