1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אישה ואתם גברים."

"אני אישה ואתם גברים."

Translation:I am a woman and you are men.

August 11, 2016

38 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I personally thought that the pronunciation came across as the woman calling herself שב which threw me off


TobyBartels

    Me too, I could not figure out what she meant!


ChaishaiLe

    So true! Must've happened to me 2 or 3 times


AlmogL

    אני היא שב? :-)


Irashana

    Me too. I heard: shev. It sounded like yeshev. Like sit.


gracias325342

    I can't understand the woman. She speaks too fast, and is too unclear. And is too quiet!


ShoeArt

    Definitely too quiet. If my volume is high enough to hear her, the man's voice is too loud. Seems like this should be something their audio techs could fix in studio, since it is so consistent.


Brak01

    Wow - so sad to see this issue was around in 2018, and its still an issue and its almost 2021!


AvigailShulman

    Now it is 2021, you mean!!


Doctor_coleton

    Ani isha ve atem g'verim/ I'm a woman, and y'all are men


lfeld52

    I cannot understand the woman. I replay what she says frequently. Very frustrated!


    [deactivated user]

      The pronounciation throws you off.


SamuelAnnis

      What I wrote exactly coincides with the answer and it was marked incorrect. Would you please correct this?


ShoeArt

      If you want to tell Duolingo your answer was right, click the flag icon. Comments are just for us users to get advice from each other. I doubt Duolingo reads these comments.


SBLondon1

      I can't understand the woman's voice. She speaks fast, she slurs her words, and is too quiet.


Shoshanah531034

      This woman speaks hopelessly!


hanan753652

      I write it correct but they send that its wrong


boris603352

      The problem is not in אשה vs אישה. It is either separating "ו" from next word or usung מ instead of ם in their version


JohnMohr2

      Is an alternative spelling of woman אשה? I must confess, I got this off of Google Translate. ;)


JayStanton

      Actually, אשה is preferable. The spelling אישה is alternate, and אשה is used by most publications and publishers even in ketiv male (vowel free Hebrew). They really need to fix this.


Philly2000

      This one is broken fix it fast please


EdwardPear8

      I put the correct answer but it was marked as incorrect. Thus is the second time in the same lesson!


Susan14038

      Same here. It definitely did NOT sound like 'eeshah', the word for woman. It sounds like she said 'shev', which doesn't make sense.


danny912421

      The audio is fine. Since it's "ani isha" the two i sounds kind of merged. And the v you hear is "and". I suggest you to use headphones for the audio questions. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


Noa566173

      But גברת is lady


MaulaAl-Qo

      Ani isyah faatem gvaghim


danny912421

      No.

      Ani isha ve-atem gvarim.


Hadi523800

      Why "i am woman" is wrong?


danny912421

      You need "a" before "woman".


dov703466

      I dont see a difference between theres and mine!!


robert726837

      8th time I write correct answer and I was pronounced wrong.never feedback from my comments.!!


ShoeArt

      So stop commenting, and report it instead. The comments section is to get community support. It isn't to contact the company.


robert726837

      10th instance where my answer was correct and was judged wrong. Will you fix or let me know what is going on?


danny912421

      We have no way of knowing what your answer was, so we can't know if it really is a bug, or you are simply making a mistake you are not aware of. Copy your answer here in the comments section and we might be able to give you some feedback. Otherwise, you'll be just commenting the same thing over and over, without any chance of getting an answer.


Carlos274110

      Why is it "you are men" in singular when גברים is plural?


danny912421

      Man is singular and men is plural.

      אתה גבר you are a man

      אתם גברים you are men

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.