"אני אישה ואתם גברים."

Translation:I am a woman and you are men.

August 11, 2016

21 Comments


Uber-Duber-Seth

I personally thought that the pronunciation came across as the woman calling herself שב which threw me off

August 11, 2016

ChaishaiLe

So true! Must've happened to me 2 or 3 times

December 2, 2017

TobyBartels

Me too, I could not figure out what she meant!

January 10, 2018

AlmogL

אני היא שב? :-)

August 14, 2016

JohnMohr2

Is an alternative spelling of woman אשה? I must confess, I got this off of Google Translate. ;)

July 25, 2017

JayStanton

Actually, אשה is preferable. The spelling אישה is alternate, and אשה is used by most publications and publishers even in ketiv male (vowel free Hebrew). They really need to fix this.

May 6, 2018

Yael982136

I feel like "lady" should be accepted instead of "woman" in this translation.

December 15, 2016

JayStanton

Lady is גברת.

May 6, 2018

gracias325342

I can't understand the woman. She speaks too fast, and is too unclear. And is too quiet!

December 20, 2018

ShoeArt

Definitely too quiet. If my volume is high enough to hear her, the man's voice is too loud. Seems like this should be something their audio techs could fix in studio, since it is so consistent.

December 31, 2018

boris603352

The problem is not in אשה vs אישה. It is either separating "ו" from next word or usung מ instead of ם in their version

March 23, 2019

YAHudah

The pronounciation throws you off.

April 8, 2017

RElGY6Ih

Very frustrating when the sound does not work. How can I type what I hear, when there is not sound? Does someone from Duolingo read these comments?

June 5, 2018

ShoeArt

If you have a problem, flag it instead of comment, I think. Sometimes the sound stops for me, but if I go out and back in to the app, it returns.

December 31, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

pn

October 7, 2018

hanan753652

I write it correct but they send that its wrong

November 14, 2018

SamuelAnnis

What I wrote exactly coincides with the answer and it was marked incorrect. Would you please correct this?

January 17, 2019

ShoeArt

If you want to tell Duolingo your answer was right, click the flag icon. Comments are just for us users to get advice from each other. I doubt Duolingo reads these comments.

January 17, 2019

SamuelAnnis

My answer exactly coincides with the correct answer and I was marked incorrect. Please correct your error. I once made a mistake. I thought I was wrong.)Joke

January 17, 2019

Halima456581

corect

February 17, 2019

lfeld52

I cannot understand the woman. I replay what she says frequently. Very frustrated!

March 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.