"אני אישה ואתם גברים."

Translation:I am a woman and you are men.

August 11, 2016

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I personally thought that the pronunciation came across as the woman calling herself שב which threw me off


TobyBartels

    Me too, I could not figure out what she meant!


ChaishaiLe

    So true! Must've happened to me 2 or 3 times


AlmogL

    אני היא שב? :-)


Irashana

    Me too. I heard: shev. It sounded like yeshev. Like sit.


gracias325342

    I can't understand the woman. She speaks too fast, and is too unclear. And is too quiet!


ShoeArt

    Definitely too quiet. If my volume is high enough to hear her, the man's voice is too loud. Seems like this should be something their audio techs could fix in studio, since it is so consistent.


Brak01

    Wow - so sad to see this issue was around in 2018, and its still an issue and its almost 2021!


AvigailShulman

    Now it is 2021, you mean!!


Doctor_coleton

    Ani isha ve atem g'verim/ I'm a woman, and y'all are men


lfeld52

    I cannot understand the woman. I replay what she says frequently. Very frustrated!


AvigailShulman

    Not when you're used to her like I am ! Just whenever you hear her listen to the recording again and again until you're used to it!!

    Hope that helps, Avigail Shulman


    [deactivated user]

      The pronounciation throws you off.


YosEffects

      Is my selected profile picture popular? It's strange to see; I thought it was me!


danny912421

      What do you mean? Nobody else in here has the same profile picture as you.


YosEffects

      Hmm, that's odd. On the mobile app, the now [deactivated user] had the same profile as me.


danny912421

      It must have been a glitch or something.


SBLondon1

      I can't understand the woman's voice. She speaks fast, she slurs her words, and is too quiet.


SamuelAnnis

      What I wrote exactly coincides with the answer and it was marked incorrect. Would you please correct this?


ShoeArt

      If you want to tell Duolingo your answer was right, click the flag icon. Comments are just for us users to get advice from each other. I doubt Duolingo reads these comments.


Shoshanah531034

      This woman speaks hopelessly!


hanan753652

      I write it correct but they send that its wrong


SaphireCheetah

      Ani isha v-atem gvarim.


Philly2000

      This one is broken fix it fast please


JohnMohr2

      Is an alternative spelling of woman אשה? I must confess, I got this off of Google Translate. ;)


JayStanton

      Actually, אשה is preferable. The spelling אישה is alternate, and אשה is used by most publications and publishers even in ketiv male (vowel free Hebrew). They really need to fix this.


boris603352

      The problem is not in אשה vs אישה. It is either separating "ו" from next word or usung מ instead of ם in their version


EdwardPear8

      I put the correct answer but it was marked as being wrong!


EdwardPear8

      I put the correct answer but it was marked as incorrect. Thus is the second time in the same lesson!


BobbyJoe473

      But גברת is lady


MorlandLaura

      Are you sure about that?


danny912421

      Yes. גברת is lady.


MorlandLaura

      Thanks, danny912421.

      I very much appreciate all your comments throughout these Hebrew lessons. Do you mind telling me (us) how long you have been studying Hebrew, and if you've done so outside Duolingo?


danny912421

      Glad to have helped.

      I've been doing Duolingo Hebrew course since day one, so almost five years now. That was my first contact with Modern Hebrew. Before that I studies Biblical Hebrew for a few years some 15-20 years ago.


YosEffects

      Now we know your origin story!

      I would also like to sincerely thank you for all that you contribute to Duolingo's Hebrew forum.


siona583445

      I dont see the difference in my answer and in theirs


Hadi523800

      Why "i am woman" is wrong?


danny912421

      You need "a" before "woman".


dov137

      I dont see a difference between theres and mine!!


Susan14038

      Same here. It definitely did NOT sound like 'eeshah', the word for woman. It sounds like she said 'shev', which doesn't make sense.


danny912421

      The audio is fine. Since it's "ani isha" the two i sounds kind of merged. And the v you hear is "and". I suggest you to use headphones for the audio questions. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


Susan14038

      They just gave me the same sentence since I got it wrong last time so I put what they wanted & not what she said & flagged it again fo audio not correct.


Rita942390

      I also wrote it correctly and was told it was wrong...very frustrating.


Brak01

      Yeah, usually the woman diction is clear, albeit several dB too quiet. They really need to fix the audio.


robert726837

      same comment as previously,I was right and was informed that I made a mistake


robert726837

      4th time I have the right answer and was jusged as not correct


robert726837

      same.comment, for the 6th time. Had the right answer and was declared wrong


robert726837

      8th time I write correct answer and I was pronounced wrong.never feedback from my comments.!!


ShoeArt

      So stop commenting, and report it instead. The comments section is to get community support. It isn't to contact the company.


robert726837

      10th instance where my answer was correct and was judged wrong. Will you fix or let me know what is going on?


danny912421

      We have no way of knowing what your answer was, so we can't know if it really is a bug, or you are simply making a mistake you are not aware of. Copy your answer here in the comments section and we might be able to give you some feedback. Otherwise, you'll be just commenting the same thing over and over, without any chance of getting an answer.


Nikol273207

      IT IS A BIT STRANGE WHEN THE CARTOON SHOWS A CLEAR MAN BUT SAYS I AM A WOMAN


ShayaDubin

      The 'ה' are the end of 'אישה' is not audible. The 'ש' of 'אישה' runs into the 'ו' of 'ואתם' and sound like 'שב'. Not a good recording at all.


OlyvyaChry

      My answer is correct


zeek496565

      Bri i did the same thing and i got bad


Irashana

      The pronunciation should be: Ani eesha (I am a woman) ve atem (and you) (are) men. Unfortunately, she is pronouncing it sounding like a shev. Maybe there's a reason we don't know about, but it sounds to me like, I sit as a woman and you are men.


AvigailShulman

      (deactivated user) we have the EXACT SAME picture!!!!!!


Carlos274110

      Why is it "you are men" in singular when גברים is plural?


danny912421

      Man is singular and men is plural.

      אתה גבר you are a man

      אתם גברים you are men


Erik838472

      I have the right answer????


Totach2

      you are men? makes no sense...


danny912421

      Why would it make no sense? What is the problem?


Brad672136

      I am a woman and YE are men!

      P.S. The pronunciation needs to be more pelucid


Brad672136

      I am a woman and YE are men. P.S. The עברית pronunciation needs to be more pellucid.


JuliaSchrank

      is there a difference between the meaning of אישה and נשים or are they synonymous?


danny912421

      They are not synonymous.

      אישה - woman (singular)

      נשים - women (plural)


EUfj20

      אהלן חברים מה קורה אני מישראל ויודע עברית טוב


mtuJ4U

      I agree... Tell them like it is


annievn2022

      I put the correct answer!


JohnHScott2

      I was correct as you gave the answer


SilvinaFef

      It says atem gvari it means they are men. It is them not ata.


danny912421

      Not quite. אתה is singular masculine "you" and אתם is plural masculine "you". הם is "they".

      The sentence above is correct.


romanellimari

      The wasn't the "and"


MorlandLaura

      What do you mean by that?


IgorKheifets

      I did it correctly but you said it's wrong. I double checked the answer, something was wrong (from Igor Kheifets's daughter Erica)


LynnGlassm

      Absolutely sounded like אני שב. Played a few times before and after answering. Thought that i was learning a new word שב! Hard to make sense out of this!


danny912421

      It doesn't really. I suggest you to use headphones with audio. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


Beatrice182489

      I answered right and say I was wrong where is the mistake?

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.