1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אישה ואתם גברים."

"אני אישה ואתם גברים."

Translation:I am a woman and you are men.

August 11, 2016

58 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I personally thought that the pronunciation came across as the woman calling herself שב which threw me off


TobyBartels

    Me too, I could not figure out what she meant!


ChaishaiLe

    So true! Must've happened to me 2 or 3 times


AlmogL

    אני היא שב? :-)


gracias325342

    I can't understand the woman. She speaks too fast, and is too unclear. And is too quiet!


ShoeArt

    Definitely too quiet. If my volume is high enough to hear her, the man's voice is too loud. Seems like this should be something their audio techs could fix in studio, since it is so consistent.


Brak01

    Wow - so sad to see this issue was around in 2018, and its still an issue and its almost 2021!


Doctor_coleton

    Ani isha ve atem g'verim/ I'm a woman, and y'all are men


lfeld52

    I cannot understand the woman. I replay what she says frequently. Very frustrated!


    [deactivated user]

      The pronounciation throws you off.


SBLondon1

      I can't understand the woman's voice. She speaks fast, she slurs her words, and is too quiet.


SamuelAnnis

      What I wrote exactly coincides with the answer and it was marked incorrect. Would you please correct this?


ShoeArt

      If you want to tell Duolingo your answer was right, click the flag icon. Comments are just for us users to get advice from each other. I doubt Duolingo reads these comments.


hanan753652

      I write it correct but they send that its wrong


Shoshanah531034

      This woman speaks hopelessly!


DolanPompa

      I don't like where this is going.


boris603352

      The problem is not in אשה vs אישה. It is either separating "ו" from next word or usung מ instead of ם in their version


Philly2000

      This one is broken fix it fast please


JohnMohr2

      Is an alternative spelling of woman אשה? I must confess, I got this off of Google Translate. ;)


JayStanton

      Actually, אשה is preferable. The spelling אישה is alternate, and אשה is used by most publications and publishers even in ketiv male (vowel free Hebrew). They really need to fix this.


EdwardPear8

      I put the correct answer but it was marked as incorrect. Thus is the second time in the same lesson!


Susan14038

      Same here. It definitely did NOT sound like 'eeshah', the word for woman. It sounds like she said 'shev', which doesn't make sense.


danny912421

      The audio is fine. Since it's "ani isha" the two i sounds kind of merged. And the v you hear is "and". I suggest you to use headphones for the audio questions. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


Brak01

      Dude, countless people on here say she is unclear, but yet you constantly white-knight the speakers. Are you actually denying that the woman's voice is several dB lower than the man's? smh


danny912421

      Are you still at it?

      All the people who "agree" with you are BEGINNERS. A beginner is prone not to understand a new language when spoken at a certain pace. You received an answer from a NATIVE speaker, Yarden, who wrote that the audio is fine. If a word of a NATIVE speaker isn't enough for you, then I don't know what to tell you.

      I am sorry that you are so frustrated by this course, but but instead of constantly blaming the voice actors for their "bad" pronunciation, maybe you should check out the person who taught you the "correct" pronunciation, which appears not to be so correct.

      One final note. I know you will want to respond saying I don't know what I am talking about. Again. But don't expect any more replies from me. I refuse to engage with you anymore, because you have been shown you were wrong, and yet you still insist that all the others are wrong. If you don't trust a word of a native speaker, and still maintain you know better, there is no need for me to say anything more, because you "know better".


Brak01

      Ummm...... you have only been learning Hebrew for 3 years.... so you are still a beginner yourself.

      No disrespect to Yarden, but he is only ONE person. So his opinion isn't the end-all-be-all (again, no offense Yarden). Now if you have a dozen or so saying that.... well that would be another thing then.

      Also, Yarden pointed out that the audio being "artificially slow" would be "surely a good thing for learners with no access to a live teacher"

      And I agree that the hardware one is using might make it harder to hear..... which gives even more reason to make it as clear as possible, as not everyone has Kali studio monitors to listen through, but instead using the crappy speaker on their iPhone.

      I appreciate that, but I didn't learn my Hebrew from just one person (remember.... I'm Jewish). And the pronunciations that I learned (both Ashkenazi and Sephardi) are correct. In fact I even took the two year language cycle of Modern Hebrew during my undergrad.

      I'm glad I won't have to listen to you white knight the audio anymore, so thank you. I do find it interesting that you still haven't admitted you were wrong about your denial of there being two male voices or that the female voice is significantly quieter.


robert726837

      10th instance where my answer was correct and was judged wrong. Will you fix or let me know what is going on?


danny912421

      We have no way of knowing what your answer was, so we can't know if it really is a bug, or you are simply making a mistake you are not aware of. Copy your answer here in the comments section and we might be able to give you some feedback. Otherwise, you'll be just commenting the same thing over and over, without any chance of getting an answer.


Noa566173

      But גברת is lady


EdwardPear8

      I put the correct answer but it was marked as being wrong!


MaulaAl-Qo

      Ani isyah faatem gvaghim


danny912421

      No.

      Ani isha ve-atem gvarim.


Hadi523800

      Why "i am woman" is wrong?


danny912421

      You need "a" before "woman".


dov703466

      I dont see a difference between theres and mine!!


Susan14038

      They just gave me the same sentence since I got it wrong last time so I put what they wanted & not what she said & flagged it again fo audio not correct.


robert726837

      8th time I write correct answer and I was pronounced wrong.never feedback from my comments.!!


ShoeArt

      So stop commenting, and report it instead. The comments section is to get community support. It isn't to contact the company.


Yael982136

      I feel like "lady" should be accepted instead of "woman" in this translation.


JayStanton

      Lady is גברת.


RElGY6Ih

      Very frustrating when the sound does not work. How can I type what I hear, when there is not sound? Does someone from Duolingo read these comments?


ShoeArt

      If you have a problem, flag it instead of comment, I think. Sometimes the sound stops for me, but if I go out and back in to the app, it returns.


SamuelAnnis

      My answer exactly coincides with the correct answer and I was marked incorrect. Please correct your error. I once made a mistake. I thought I was wrong.)Joke


Marius765598

      אני לא שמח, האישה לדבר רע. How is my Hebrew?


iae683658

      אתם is like they


danny912421

      No, אתם is "you" (plural masculine). הם is "they".


siona583445

      I dont see the difference in my answer and in theirs


Rita942390

      I also wrote it correctly and was told it was wrong...very frustrating.


Brak01

      Yeah, usually the woman diction is clear, albeit several dB too quiet. They really need to fix the audio.


robert726837

      same comment as previously,I was right and was informed that I made a mistake


robert726837

      4th time I have the right answer and was jusged as not correct


robert726837

      same.comment, for the 6th time. Had the right answer and was declared wrong


Nikol273207

      IT IS A BIT STRANGE WHEN THE CARTOON SHOWS A CLEAR MAN BUT SAYS I AM A WOMAN

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.